Jozef Stephanus William Brooks

Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Jozef Stephanus William Brooks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jozef Stephanus William Brooks

Also Known As: "Joseph William Stephanus BROOKS"
Birthplace: Elandshoek, Vrede, Orange Free State, South Africa
Death: Died in Harrismith, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Willem Henry Bell Brooks and Maria Elizabeth Catarina (Katrina) Brooks, A1b6c6
Brother of Adriaan Matys Johannes Brooks; Willem Hendrik BROOKS; Frederik Reinhard Brooks, a1b8c4; Gerhardus Johannes Brooks and Jacobus Stephanus Brooks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jozef Stephanus William Brooks

Prisoners of War (


Brooks, Joseph S, Jnr, age 18


Captured at Harrismith

Ceylon on Bavarian, camp Diyatalawa

Return N/a

Added by Y. DROST, 19 SEP 2012


VAB/MHG/LEER/0/01/B4066/1 BROOKS, Joseph William Stephanus. Died 1914.

Never married.

Added on 22 SEP 2012


view all

Jozef Stephanus William Brooks's Timeline

Vrede, Orange Free State, South Africa
February 19, 1882
Age 2
April 22, 1914
Age 34
Harrismith, South Africa