Tesorero Real Juan Alonso de Sosa y Cabrera

public profile

Is your surname de Sosa y Cabrera?

Research the de Sosa y Cabrera family

Tesorero Real Juan Alonso de Sosa y Cabrera's Geni Profile

Records for Juan Alonso de Sosa y Cabrera

844 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Juan Alonso de Sosa y Cabrera

Also Known As: "Sosa de Cabrera"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: O Real, Reino de Galicia, Corona de Castilla, España
Death: Died in Guadalajara, Nuevo Reino de Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Son of Lope de Sosa, Gobernador Designado and Inés de Cabrera y Aguayo
Husband of Ana Estrada de la Caballería
Father of Marcos Alonzo de Aracon; Capitán Alonso Estrada de Sosa; Esteban Estrada de Sosa; Lope de Sosa Estrada; María de Sosa y Estrada and 1 other
Brother of Da. Leonor Cabrera de Sosa and Juana de Sosa y Cabrera

Occupation: Royal Treasurer of Nueva España
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tesorero Real Juan Alonso de Sosa y Cabrera

Juan Alonso DE SOSA Cabrera died in 1554. Parents: Lope de SOSA and Inez CABRERA.

Spouse: Ana de ESTRADA de la Caballeria. Ana de ESTRADA de la Caballeria and Juan Alonso DE SOSA Cabrera were married about 1511. Children were: Maria de SOSA Estrada, Lope de SOSA Estrada, Alonso de ESTRADA.

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b60.html#P1729

===========================

Tesorero de la Nueva España. Enviado para sustituir a Alonso de Estrada tras su muerte en 1531 como Tesorero de Nueva España.

Juan Alfonfo de Soufa pafó á Mexico por Teforero General del EMperador Carlos V, cafó con Doña Ana de Eftrada, del linage principal de Avila. España, 1770. Capitulo XIX. Descendencia de Juan Alfonso de Sousa por fu hjo Lope. Pág. 320

==================

1 Ferdinand V b: 3/10/1452 d: 1/25/1516 -- +Luisa de Estrada Father: Fernan - 2 Alonso de Estrada b: 1470 d: 1530


+Maria G. la Caballeria m: Abt. 1501 Father: Juan Gutierrez-Caballeria Mother: Mayor Flores-Guevara
3 Juan A. Estrada
+Maria Fernandez Father: LopeTrevino Fernandez
3 Luis A. Estrada
3 Ana E. la Caballeria
+Juan A. Sosa-Cabrera m: 1511 d: 1564 Father: Lope de Sosa Mother: Inés de Castilla

http://pulido123.com/index_htm_files/Ferdinand%20V%20for%2015%20Generations.pdf
view all

Tesorero Real Juan Alonso de Sosa y Cabrera's Timeline

1488
1488
O Real, Reino de Galicia, Corona de Castilla, España
1506
1506
Age 18
1517
1517
Age 29
1525
1525
Age 37
Lepe, Huelva, Reino de Castilla, España
1542
February 3, 1542
Age 54
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1564
1564
Age 76
Guadalajara, Nuevo Reino de Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
????
????