Jean Francois De Gradenigo

Is your surname De Gradenigo?

Research the De Gradenigo family

Jean Francois De Gradenigo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean Francois De Gradenigo

Italian: Juan Giovani Di Gradenigo
Also Known As: "/Jean/"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Venice, Metropolitan City of Venice, Veneto, Italy
Death: March 1, 1804 (69)
Opelousas, St. Landry Parish, Louisiana, United States
Place of Burial: Died at age 80 yrs
Immediate Family:

Son of Antonie Donato Di Gradenigo and Marie Bettio
Husband of Marie-Marguerite de Gradenigo
Father of Augustin Di Gradenigo; Joseph Bonaparte Gradenigo; Agatha Aime Di Gradenigo; Bridget Fontenot; Antoine Donato Di Gradenigo and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean Francois De Gradenigo

Note:

PRAIRIE RONDE

   Out on Prairie Ronde, northwest of Opelousas, stood a thick grove of trees once known as Gradenigo's Island, later called "Gradney's Island." Don Juan de Gradenigo came from a noble family in Venice. On a voyage to America, he met and married Marguerite Krebs, daughter of a wealthy merchant in Mobile. They moved to Opelousas and bought a piece of land three miles wide from east to west and 1 ½ miles from north to south at the place called Gradenigo's Island.
   One of the Gradenigo sons, Antonio, was sent to Europe for his education, but ran away in 1798 to join Napoleon's army in Egypt. He was never heard from again.
   Father Michel Barriere, who was the priest at Opelousas for many years, noted in 1796 in the St. Landry Church records: "All the persons mentioned in this book under the name of Gradenigo belong to the same family, namely the family of the same name in the Senate of Venice. This Don Juan de Gradenigo is the brother of Ambassadors, Senators, and others, in particular of the V. Rev .... Gradenigo, Canon of St. Mark, Venice, who died seven or eight years ago. This is a fact absolutely beyond doubt, as my brother, who kept up a correspondence with Venice, used to serve as intermediary, sending me the letters which I handed to Don Juan de Gradenigo. In 1356 one Juan Gradenigo was Doge of Venice.
   "The worthy gentleman who traveled through all Europe and the two Americas," Barriere's note continues, "and, having come finally to Mobile, as he became enamoured with the virtues and charms of Miss Kraps (sic), of a German family, married her at Mobile and remained in this country. The Rev. Martin Duralde and myself were his intimate friends; still we never attempted to pry into the mystery of his emigration to Louisiana. He died here and was buried the first of March, 1809."
   The first actual bank in St. Landry Parish was located at the home of Lastie Dupre in Prairie Ronde. This was a private brick vault where the wealthy planter accommodated his many friends by allowing them to place their bags of money for safekeeping. The little brick building is still standing in the yard of a private home.

NOTES TAKEN FROM:

   http://www.carencrohighschool.org/la_studies/ParishSeries/StLandryParish/StLandryCommunities.htm
   Jean Gradenigo, son of Antoine Gradenigo and Marie Bettio, married Marguerite Krebs in the Mobile, Alabama--Pascagoula, Miss. area. They moved to Opelousas, Louisiana area and had children. The oldest son had a family with a mulatto woman. They had Honore Gradenigo, freed from slavery around 1833.

Individual Note

Deces Age: 69y Un membre d'une des famille les plus illustre et importante de Venise. Les réclamations à la gloire incluent trois doges, quatorze fondés de pouvoir, deux cardinaux et beaucoup de diplomates et soldats. Aussi apparemment sa maison était dans le Palais Gradenigo à Venise.

Family Note

Evenement: union Sources Individual: Larry TESSIER* Reference: Geneanet Genealogy - SmartCopy: Sep 6 2017, 14:02:18 UTC

view all 15

Jean Francois De Gradenigo's Timeline

1735
January 27, 1735
Venice, Metropolitan City of Venice, Veneto, Italy
1767
1767
Age 31
Pensacola, Fla
1768
1768
Age 32
Pensacola, Florida
1769
1769
Age 33
Pensacola, Florida
1770
1770
Age 34
Pensacola, Florida
1777
May 1777
Age 42
Opelousas, LA
1778
1778
Age 42
Opelousas, LA
1780
January 1780
Age 44
Opelousas, LA
1782
January 1782
Age 46
Opelousas, LA