Juan el Gordo Núñez de Lara

Is your surname Núñez de Lara?

Research the Núñez de Lara family

Juan el Gordo Núñez de Lara's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Juan 'el Gordo' Núñez de Lara

Also Known As: "el Gordo", "Noble family House de la Cerda"
Birthdate:
Death: 1294
Immediate Family:

Son of Nuño González el Bueno, gobernador de Castilla-la-Vieja and Teresa Alfonso
Husband of Teresa Díaz de Lara de Haro and Teresa Álvarez de Azagra, señora de Albarracín
Father of Juana la Palomilla Núñez de Lara; Alvaro Núñez de Lara; Juan Núñez de Lara; Teresa Nuñez de Lara and Nuño González de Lara
Brother of Leonor de Lara; Teresa Núñez de Lara; Nuño González de Lara y León and Da. Maria Núñez

Occupation: Señor de Lara
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Juan el Gordo Núñez de Lara

don Juan Núñez de Lara

Esta persona podría ser la misma persona que Juan Núñez de Lara.

Señor de Lerma

Señor de Amaya

Señor de Dueñas

Señor de Palenzuela

Señor de Tordehumos

Señor de Torrelobatón

Señor de la Mota

fuentes

enlaces

don JUAN Núñez "el Gordo" de Lara (-1276).  Señor de Lara.  m ---.  The name of Juan's wife is not known.  Juan & his wife had two children: 

a) don ALVARO (-1287).

b) don JUAN Núñez de Lara (-1294). m firstly (before 23 Jul 1260) doña TERESA Álvarez de Azagra Señora de Albarracín, daughter of don ÁLVARO Pérez de Azagra, Señor de Albarracín & his [first] wife doña Margarita [In%C3%A9s] de Navarra (-before [1280]). m secondly ([1280]) doña TERESA Díaz de Haro, daughter of don DIEGO López de Haro Señor Soberano de Vizcaya, Señor de Haro & his wife Constance de Béarn.


don JUAN Núñez de Lara (-1294).  m firstly (before 23 Jul 1260) doña TERESA Álvarez de Azagra Señora de Albarracín, daughter of don ÁLVARO Pérez de Azagra, Señor de Albarracín & his [first] wife doña Margarita [In%C3%A9s] de Navarra (-before [1280]).  m secondly ([1280]) doña TERESA Díaz de Haro, daughter of don DIEGO López de Haro Señor Soberano de Vizcaya, Señor de Haro & his wife Constance de Béarn.  Juan & his first wife had one child:

i) doña TERESA Núñez de Lara ([1280]-[1314]). m (Palencia 1303) as his first wife, don ALFONSO de Castilla Señor de Valencia de Campos y Mansilla, son of Infante don JUAN de Castilla y León Señor de Valencia de Campos & his first wife Margherita di Monferrato ([1282/83]-Morales Aug 1316).

Juan & his second wife had three children:

ii) [1076]don JUAN Núñez de Lara "el Menor" ([1282]-Burgos Jul 1315 or after 16 Sep 1315). Señor de Lara y Albarracín. Mayordomo mayor of don Fernando IV King of Castile 3 Jun 1302-26 Jul 1302, Apr 1307-4 Aug 1307, 1308, and 20 Aug 1315-16 Sep 1315. Adelantado mayor de la Frontera. The Chronicon Domini Joannis Emmanuelis records the death in Jul 1315 of “Dns Joannes Nunii Burgis”[1077]. m firstly (1290) doña ISABEL Alfonso de Molina, daughter of don ALFONSO Fernández Niño [de Castilla] & his wife doña Blanca Alfonso de Molina (-5 Dec 1292). m secondly (1295) doña MARÍA Díaz de Haro, daughter of JUAN Infante de Castilla Señor de Valencia & his second wife doña María Díaz de Haro Señora Soberana de Vizcaya ([1292]-Torrelobatón before 1299). m thirdly (1300) doña MARÍA Díaz de Haro, Señora de Tordehumos, daughter of don DIEGO López de Haro, Señor Soberano de Vizcaya, Señor de Haro & his wife Infanta doña Violante de Castilla (-Sep 1320). The mid-14th Century Nobiliario of don Pedro de Portugal Conde de Barcelós names “doña Maria” as the daughter of “don Diego” and his wife, adding that she married “don Joan Nuñez de Lara el Bueno”[1078]. The Chronicon Domini Joannis Emmanuelis records the death in Sep 1320 of “Dna Maria, filia Dni Didaci”[1079].

iii) don NUÑO González de Lara ([1284]-Valladolid 1296). Alférez of don Fernando IV "el Ajurno" King of Castile 3 Aug 1295 to 1296. m ([1295], not consummated) dona COSTANÇA de Portugal, daughter of Infante dom AFONSO de Portugal Senhor de Portalegre & his wife doña Violante Manuel ([1294]-).

iv) doña JUANA Núñez de Lara "la Palomilla" (1286-Palencia 12 Jun 1351). Señora de Lerma, Villafranca, Dueñas, Fuente-Empudia, Torrelobatón and Herrera. The mid-14th Century Nobiliario of don Pedro de Portugal Conde de Barcelós names “doña Juana de Lara” as wife of “don Fernan Guidella”[1080]. She succeeded her brother in 1315 as Señora de Lara and Vizcaya. Betrothed (1291) to Infante don ALFONSO de Castilla y León, son of don SANCHO IV "el Bravo" King of Castile and León & his wife doña María Alfonso de Molina “la Grande” (Valladolid Jan 1286-Valladolid Aug 1291). m firstly (1299) Infante don ENRIQUE de Castilla y León, "el Senador" son of don FERNANDO III "el Santo" King of Castile & his first wife Elisabeth von Hohenstaufen (1230 before 10 Mar-Roda 8 Aug 1303, bur Valladolid, San Francisco). Señor de Écija y Medellín. m secondly (1308) Infante don FERNANDO de la Cerda de Castilla, son of Infante don FERNANDO "él de la Cerda" de Castilla y León & his wife Blanche de France (posthumously on or after 25 Jul 1275-1322 soon after 1 Jun). Señor de Lara 1315 by right of his wife. Mayordomo Mayor of Castile 14 Apr 1320. The children of her second marriage adopted the name Lara.