Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda

public profile

Is your surname Porcallo y de la Cerda?

Research the Porcallo y de la Cerda family

Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda's Geni Profile

Records for Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda

404 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda (Porcallo de la Cerda)

Spanish: Juana Castaño de Sosa
Also Known As: "Juana Porcayo de la Cerda", "Juana de Porcallo y Figueroa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mazpil, Naucalpan, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Saltillo, Nueva Extremadura, Reino de Nueva España
Cause of death: Murdered by her husband, who stabbed her with his sword
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Vasco Porcallo Manuel de Figueroa, Conquistador de Florida; Vasco Porcallo de Mendoza; María de la Cerda and Leonor de Zúniga
Wife of Diego de Montemayor, Governor of Nuevo Reino de León
Mother of Estefanía de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda and Estefania de Montemayor Porcallo
Sister of Lorenzo de Porcallo de la Cerda; María Porcallo; Teresa Cerda; Juana Porcayo and Cristobal Porcallo
Half sister of María Manuel de Figueroa y Mendoza; Lorenzo Gomez Juarez de Figueroa; Vasco Porcallo de Figueroa; Capitan Cristobal Porcallo Manuel de Figueroa; Francisco Juarez de Figueroa y Mendoza and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda

Juana Porcallo de la Cerda born about 1534 at Mazapil, Naucalpan, Mexico City, New Spain, died about 1581 at Saltillo, Coahuila, New Spain

Married: don Diego de Montemayor, governor of Nuevo León.

Juana and Diego de Montemayor had the following child:

  1. Estefanía de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda

Biography

Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda was murdered by her husband, Diego de Montemayor, after discovering that she had been having carnal relations with Alberto del Canto. This was the same Alberto del Canto who later married their daughter Estefania.

Juana was the daughter of Vasco de Porcayo and Maria de la Cerda.

Links

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b161.html#P1177

http://www.vsalgs.org/stnemgenealogy/diegom.html

view all

Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda's Timeline

1534
1534
Naucalpan, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1571
1571
Age 37
Mazapil, Naucalpan, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1571
Age 37
Mexico City, Mexico
1581
1581
Age 47
Saltillo, Nueva Extremadura, Reino de Nueva España