Judge Charlie Dodrill

Is your surname Dodrill?

Research the Dodrill family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charles McClure Dodrill

Also Known As: "Judge Charley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Birch River, Nicholas County, Virginia, United States
Death: October 14, 1901 (68)
Randolph County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Charles McClure Dodrill Family Cemetery, Webster Springs, Webster County, West Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Walton Dodrill and Elizabeth Dodrill
Husband of Nancy Hamrick Dodrill and Margaret Ellen Dodrill
Father of Isaac Newton Dodrill; Angeline Hamrick; Virginia M Ware; Walter Duffy Dodrill; James McClelland Dodrill and 1 other
Brother of Sarah G Dobbins; Rebecca Lewis Hamrick; Isaac Gregory Dodrill; George Dodrill; William Christian Dodrill and 5 others

Occupation: Judge
Managed by: John William Grimm
Last Updated:

About Judge Charlie Dodrill

Schoaff Family Genealogy tree

Charles McClure “Judge Charley” Dodrill BIRTH 8 May 1833 West Virginia, USA DEATH 15 Oct 1901 (aged 68) Webster County, West Virginia, USA BURIAL Burial Details Unknown, Specifically: Info by Loretta Koone FAG#47812935: Buried in the family cemetery on the family farm on Point Mountain. The cemetery is about 3 miles past the Bergoo Rd on the right above an old 2 story house

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/94650854

SINCE his election as Ruling Elder of the Presbyterian Church, which denomination he joined in 1849, no position in camp or public life has seemed to give so much real honor to John Hinchman as the one conferred by the members of the religious organization. He was born in Monroe county, Va., October 10, 1827. In 1861 he went into service as Major of the 166th Militia Regiment of Virginia. In 1862 he volunteered into Lowery's Battery, and therein served until the close of the war. In 1872 he was elected from Monroe county, W. Va., to the House of Delegates. A recess was taken from the 21st of December to the 10th of January after, but he drew no per diem for that interval, and offered a resolution, which failed, to restore this fund to the State Treasury. Whatever others did, he never felt justified in using his part of the funds thus appropriated. In 1881 he was one of the Commissioners of the county, and served for six years as President of the Court. In that time all the bar rooms were discontinued. His efforts, his influence and his example have ever been to the uplifting of humanity to a better life. He is still a farmer and grazier of cattle near Lowell.

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/family/L4TP-593

view all 11

Judge Charlie Dodrill's Timeline

1833
May 9, 1833
Birch River, Nicholas County, Virginia, United States
1856
October 19, 1856
Point Mountain, Randolph Co., (W)VA
1859
1859
1861
September 15, 1861
Webster County, West Virginia, USA
1863
October 14, 1863
Webster County, West Virginia, United States
1880
February 19, 1880
Webster Springs, Webster County, West Virginia, United States
1901
October 14, 1901
Age 68
Randolph County, West Virginia, United States
????