Judge Elbert Taylor Hayes

Is your surname Hayes?

Research the Hayes family

Judge Elbert Taylor Hayes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Judge Elbert Taylor Hayes

Also Known As: "Judge Hayes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zephyr, Brown County, Texas, United States of America
Death: July 14, 1974 (71)
San Angelo, Tom Green County, Texas, United States of America
Place of Burial: San Angelo, Tom Green County, Texas, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Husband of Private
Father of Wanda Beatrice Lancaster (Hayes)

Managed by: Suzan Martin
Last Updated:

About Judge Elbert Taylor Hayes

Judge Elbert Taylor Hayes, 71, of San Angelo, died Sunday, July 14, 1974, in San Angelo. Services were held Tuesday, July 16, in Johnson's Funeral Home, with D. L. Harness of Western Hills Church of Christ officiating. Burial was in Lawnhaven Memorial Gardens.

Hayes was born April 10, 1903, in Zephyr, Texas, the son of Elbert M. and Marietta (Etta) Sullivan Hayes, and he was married to Juanita McDaniel in San Saba, in 1922. They lived in San Saba for many years and reared their children here. After moving to San Angelo in 1948, he operated Hayes Grocery and Market. He was a member of the Elks Lodge, a member of the Church of Christ, and a longtime figure in sports in the San Angelo area.

Survivors include his wife; two daughters, Mrs. Bob (Wanda) Lancaster and Mrs. Ewell (Mildred) Sessoms; two sons, Hillie and Hilton Hayes; three sisters, Mrs. Hubert Smithhart, Mrs. B. T. Roberds and Mrs. Ted Hall; four brothers, B. F., Modie, Herman and Loman Hayes; and seven grandchildren.

San Saba News & Star

..............................................................* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Sep 26 2020, 4:43:19 UTC

view all

Judge Elbert Taylor Hayes's Timeline

1903
April 10, 1903
Zephyr, Brown County, Texas, United States of America
1923
September 1, 1923
Algerita, San Saba County, Texas, USA
1974
July 14, 1974
Age 71
San Angelo, Tom Green County, Texas, United States of America
July 14, 1974
Age 71
San Angelo, Tom Green County, Texas, United States of America