Judge James Bowne

Is your surname Bowne?

Research the Bowne family

Judge James Bowne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judge James Bowne

Also Known As: "James de /la Boune/", "James Boune"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. William Bowne and Ann Bowne
Husband of Lydia Holmes and Mary Penelope Bowne
Father of Elizabeth Bonne Bowne; James Bowne; Andrew Bowne; John "Cordwinder" Bowne; Samuel Browne and 14 others
Brother of Deborah Mott; Capt. John Bowne; Gov. Andrew Bowne; Philip Bowne; Gershom Bowne and 3 others

Occupation: Judge
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Judge James Bowne

NY Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol 4, page 199

Marriage records for Gravesend

"1665, Dec 26 - James Bouwne to Mary Stoute"


Judge James Bowne

James was known as Judge James Bowne as he served as a magistrate/judge in Middletown. He is buried in the Middletown Baptist Churchyard.


James Bowne was born 1636 in Salem Massachusetts. He was the second son of William and Anne Bowne. Their first son was born in England. They left England searching for freedom to worship as Baptist without persecution. After 14 years they moved their family of five children to Gravesend, Long Island. Again they were searching for the freedom to worship as Baptist without persecution, this time from the Puritans. Gravesend is at the western end of Long Island, now part of Brooklyn. In 1645 it was Dutch territory.

This is from Some Bowne Footprints in the Sands of time by Donald W. Bowne MD. It was found at the Monmouth County Historical Society.

In August 1664 the Dutch at New Amsterdam surrendered to the English. Soon negotiations were on with Popomora, chief of the Nevesink Indians for the Monmouth Patent. The land was in the area below Staten Island in current day New Jersey. James was one of the 5 interpreters demonstrating that they had had considerable experience with the Indians.


A History of Monmouth and Ocean Counties by Edwin Salter was published in 1890. He used the term "Indians" so it is used here as this material comes from his book.

The official deed was signed by Popomora and acknowledged by Governor Nicholls of New York on April 7, 1665. Lib 3, page 1 in the office of Secretary of State at Albany, NY. A copy is in the Secretary of State's office, Trenton. The founders of the settlement were "honorable, conscientious men". They kept careful records of the amounts paid, to whom and who contributed money toward the purchase. "James Bowne of Long Island contributed 1 pound, 14 s, 6 d.toward the purchase." His brother John and father William all were original patent holders.

One of the stipulations was that the land be settled within three years time with homes, planted land and 100 families.


James wed Mary Stoute on Dec. 26, 1665. Bans had been given on Nov. 26, 1665. They were both of Gravesend. Marriage Records of Gravesend, Long Island. They soon moved to Monmouth County. According to The Town book of Old Middletown, "lots at Portland Point, at or near Highlands, were awarded in order as follows:" James Bowne is listed 2nd and William Bowne 8th of nine settlers. The first entry was Dec. 30, 1667 so it was probably in 1668 that they moved to Portland Point.


Gravesend Town Record shows that on April 20, 1670 he sold 7 acres to Samuel Holmes "lying at a certain neck called Cellersneck betwixt Sander Lennordser and the highway". This may well be where James and Mary had first had a home.


"Grants and Concessions noted in the Proprietors Records 1675 at Perth Amboy" made note of the warrants already allowed earlier. Each "first purchaser" was allowed 500 acres, then each man and wife 120 acres each, then there were allowances for children and servants. James Bowne claimed 240 acres for himself and wife

According to Some Bowne Footprints... James and Mary Bowne had 4 sons. He lists them:

1. James Bowne Jr. born about 1667

2. Andrew Bowne born about 1668/9 wed Anna Seabrook. He died 1710 3. John Bowne

4. William Bowne

The NJ Colonial civil List 1667 - July 4, 1776 by William Nelson for the National Society of Colonial Dames list men who served in positions of responsibility. James Bound (Bowne) was Judge Local County of Middletown June 30, 1685 Liber C, page 100


According to Bowne Footprints James Bowne died in either 1692 or 1695. It is not known where he is buried. Nothing more is known of Mary

view all 24

Judge James Bowne's Timeline

1636
August 25, 1636
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
August 25, 1636
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1652
1652
Age 15
1663
1663
Age 26
Portland Point, NJ, USA
1666
July 18, 1666
Age 29
Gravesend, Lewis, NY, USA
1666
Age 29
Monmouth Co., N.J.
1667
1667
Age 30
Middletown, Monmouth, NJ, USA
1667
Age 30
Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1670
1670
Age 33
Middletown, Monmouth Co., N.J.