Judge John Everitt

Is your surname Everitt?

Research the Everitt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Fagan Everitt

Also Known As: "Everett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Martin County, North Carolina, United States
Death: June 23, 1842 (58)
Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John E Everett and Sarah Everitt (Fagan)
Husband of Sarah Ann Lester Everett; Sarah Britton Everitt and Ann Blount Everett
Father of Hannah Roberts; Jane Independence Townsend; Mary Elizabeth Brooks; Enoch Everett; Martha Eliza Crawford and 5 others
Brother of Joshua Everett; Josiah Everett; Enoch Everett; Jehu Winott Everett, Sr.; Hannah Pierce McCall and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Judge John Everitt

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15908366

John Fagan Everett was the son of John and Sarah Fagan Everett. John was married three times in the following order: 1) Sarah Ann Lester Mitchell; 2) Sarah Britton Hand; 3) Ann Blount Slade. John was the mayor of Mobile, Alabama from 1827 to 1830 and again 1835 to 1836. John served during the Indian Wars. John also was a Judge of the County Court from 1837 to 1842. He also served as a Representative in the Legislature.

Mobile Register & Journal Friday Morning 24 June 1842 Vol. XXI New Series Vol I No. 170 The remains of Judge Jno. F. Everett were followed to the grave yesterday by a large concourse of citizens. He died on Wednesday, at his residence near the city, after a painful illness, which had affiliated him for years--and gradually enfeebled him till it carried him off, after a confinement of several weeks to his home.

Judge Everett was an old resident in this City, and had received numerous marks of the confidence of the community. At the time of his death, he was Judge of the County Court, had been Mayor, Representative in the Legislature, and was when in health, among the most active and popular of our citizens.--He was a man of energy and capacity, strong among us for many years.

He was born in March 1784, and was accordingly at the time of death, in the 59th year of his age.



view all 15

Judge John Everitt's Timeline

1784
March 15, 1784
Martin County, North Carolina, United States
1810
July 4, 1810
Savannah, Chatham, Georgia, United States
1810
Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, United States
1816
November 6, 1816
Saint Stephens, Washington County, Alabama, United States
1818
September 8, 1818
Saint Stephens, Washington County, Alabama, United States
1820
March 22, 1820
Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, United States
1822
March 10, 1822
Washington County, Alabama, United States
1824
June 20, 1824
Washington County, Alabama, United States