Is your surname Sherman?

Research the Sherman family

Judith Sherman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Sherman (Angier)

Also Known As: "Anger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dedham, Essex, England
Death: Died in Dedham, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Anger, Sr. and Ann Anger
Wife of Edmund Sherman, of Colchester
Mother of Ezekiel Sherman; Mary Sherman; Edmund Sherman; Judith Sherman and Anne Sherman
Sister of Mary Sherman; Phoebe Sherman; Priscilla Sherman and John Anger

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Judith Sherman

Edmund Sherman was buried at St. James, Colchester, Essex 2 September 1661.

He married in Dedham, Essex, 15 May 1611 Judith Anger/Angier, baptized in Dedham 5 June 1587, daughter of William Anger and Ann Rye.

There is a widespread misconception that this couple had descendants in New England. The 1658 will of Rev. John Sherman mentioned 'the two children of uncle Edmond Sherman' but did not name them. The nuncupative of Edmund Sherman of Colchester St James, Webster, made in August 1661 was proved in Colchester 14 October 1661 by Edmund Sherman, described in the will as his 'only child'. the sole executor', to whom he left 'all his goods and estate whatsoever.' These two wills taken together suggest that the testator's last surviving daughter died between 1658 and 1661, unless he had disowned her.

Children of Edmund and Judith Anger/Angier Sherman, all baptisms at St. James, Colchester -

  1. i. Judith Sherman, bp 22 July 1612; d. after 19 Jan. 1623/4 when named in the will of John Anger
  2. ii. Anne Sherman, bp. 22nd Sept 1614; d. after 19 Jan 1623/4 when named in the will of John Anger
  3. iii.Ezekiel Sherman, bp. 19 March 1616/17; probably died young
  4. iv. Mary Sherman, bp. 4 March 1617/8; probably d. young
  5. v. Edmund Sherman, bp. 20 Aug. 1620; d. after 14 Oct. 1661 [when he proved his father's will] m. Elizabeth, bur. St. James, Colchester, 3 Nov, 1660

Source - NEHGR; Vol 167; January 2013; Whole Number 665; Earliest Shermans of Dedham Essex, pp 45 & 51/52; Michael Johnson Wood

comments

From http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bowers/SOY/

6. Edmund Sherman b: 1580-1590 in "of Colchester" (guessing dates)         + Judith Anger m: May 15, 1611 in Dedham

(This Edmund had only two known daughters, and was not an immigrant. He is mentioned here only because he is often confused with the other Edmunds)

view all 14

Judith Sherman's Timeline

1587
June 5, 1587
Dedham, Essex, England
June 5, 1587
Dedham, Essex, England
1611
March 31, 1611
Age 23
Dedham, Essex, England
September 17, 1611
Age 23
Dedham, Essex, England
1617
March 4, 1617
Age 23
Colchester, Essex, England
1620
August 20, 1620
Age 23
Colchester, Essex, England
1632
1632
Age 23
Watertown, Massachusetts
????
????