Is your surname Fifield?

Research the Fifield family

Judith Fifield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Fifield (Carter)

Also Known As: "Converse"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Charlestown (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Thomas Carter, of Woburn and Mary Carter
Wife of Sgt. Samuel Converse and Giles Fifield
Mother of Samuel Convers and Abigail Converse
Sister of James (m. Mary) Carter; Rev. Samuel Carter; Hannah Carter; Theophilus Carter; Mary Batchelder and 6 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Merry; Joseph Parkhurst and Benjamin Parkhurst

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Judith Fifield

Judith, wife of Samuel Convers, survived him, and married Giles Fifield, of Charlestown, 2 May 1672, and died 1677. Giles Fifield's will was proved 25 October 1676, in which he gives to his wife Judith "all she brought him." It also states, "I further give and bequeath unto Samuel Convers, and Abigail, his sister, as a Legacy of my love, to each of them ten shillings in silver, to be payed unto them by my executor." Judith Fifield's estate was appraised 3 October 1678.

Source: Some of the Ancestors and Descendants of Samuel Converse, Jr: Of Thompson Parish, Killingly, Conn.; Major James Convers, of Woburn, Mass.; Hon. Heman Allen, M. C., of Milton and Burlington, Vermont; Captain Jonathan Bixby, Sr. of Killingly, Conn, Volume 1, by Charles Allen Converse, E. Putnam Publishing, (1905) Page 12.

view all

Judith Fifield's Timeline

1642
March 15, 1642
Watertown, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1662
April 4, 1662
Age 20
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1665
April 1665
Age 23
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1678
October 3, 1678
Age 36
Charlestown (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
????
Charlestown, MA
????
Of Charlestown, Massachusetts