Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Judith Cooke (Birdsall)

Also Known As: "Judith Birdsall", "Judith Birdsali", "Judith Cook", "Judith Birdsale", "Agnes Birdsall", "Judeth Cooke", "Judith Cooke", "Judith Burdsall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: September 11, 1689
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Salem, Essex, County, Massachusetts, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Birdsall, of Salem and Agnes Birdsall
Wife of Henry Cooke of Salem
Mother of Isaac Cook; Samuel Cook of Wallingford; Judith Pudney; Rachel Kibbe; John Cook and 5 others
Sister of Anne Birdsall and Nathan Birdsall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Judith Cooke

Judith Birdsall aka Birdsale, Birsale

  • Baptized 2 June 1611 at Saint Stephen’s in Norwich, County Norfolk, England link
  • Death September 11, 1689 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
  • Daughter of Henry Birdsall and Agnes Kempe
  • Sister of Nathan (Birdsell) Birdsall and Anne Birdsall
  • Wife of Henry Cooke — married Jun 1639 in Salem, Essex, MA

Presumably she emigrated with her brother Nathan and their father Henry to Boston in 1635.

Family

From from https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Birdsall-9

Children of Henry and Judith (Birdsale) Cook:[16]

  • Henry Cook I, (?)
  • Isaac Cook, b. Apr 3, 1640[17]
  • Samuel Cook, b. Sep 30, 1641[18]
  • Judith (Cooke) Pudney, b. Sept 15, 1643,[19] m. John Pudney[20]
  • Rachel (Cook) Kibbe, b. Sep 15, 1645,[21] m. Elisha Kebee
  • John Cook, b. Sep 6, 1647[22]
  • Martha Cooke, b. Sep 15, 1650[23]
  • Mary (Cooke) Moulton, b. Sep 15, 1650,[24] m. Robert Moulton[25]
  • Henry Cook II, b. Dec 30, 1652[26]
  • Eliza (Cook) Cooke b. Sep, 1754[27] died Sep 1654[28]
  • Hannah (Cook) Cannady b. Sep 1658,[29] m. Daniel Canady[30]

Notes

The first American records of Judith's father Henry ,are from 1635 after arriving in Boston with son Nathan and dau.Judith. He was a member of the First Church of Salem. In 1643. His will is recorded in probate records in Essex Cty. Vol. 1, p. 123

References

  • Judith Birdsall in the Norfolk, England, Church of England Baptism, Marriages, and Burials, 1535-1812 Baptism Date: 2 Jun 1611 Baptism Place: Norwich, St Stephen, Norfolk, England Father: Henry Birdsall Parish: Norwich, St Stephen Northamptonshire Record Office; Northampton, England
  • "Massachusetts Marriages, 1695-1910," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FH1L-D9K : 9 February 2018), Henry Cooke and Judith Birdsale, Jun 1639; citing reference ; FHL microfilm 877,468.
  • Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 435
  • Marriage listed in the Essex County, Massachusetts Depositions, 1636-86
  • "BIRDSALE, Judith Cook, Henry 1 June 1639 Plymouth, Mass.
  • COOK, Henry Birdsall, Judith June 1639 Plymouth, Mass."
  • link to New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635. Vol 1, A-B, Page 301
  • link to to New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635. Vol 1, A-B, Page 302
  • https://mathcs.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr01/rr01_425.html#P29811
  • GEDCOM Note Birth or Christening date is wrong!! Original individual @I3466@ (@MS_BIGGED.GED0@) merged with @I29458@ (@MS_BIGGED.GED0@)
view all 42

Judith Cooke's Timeline

1611
June 2, 1611
Norwich, Norfolk, England
June 2, 1611
St. Stephen’s, Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
June 2, 1611
St. Stephen, Norwich, Norfolk, England
June 2, 1611
St. Stephen, Norwich, Norfolk, ENGL
June 2, 1611
ST. STEPHEN, NORWICH, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
June 2, 1611
ST. STEPHEN, NORWICH, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
June 2, 1611
ST. STEPHEN, NORWICH, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
June 2, 1611
St. Stephen, Norwich, Norfolk, ENGL
June 2, 1611
St. Stephen, Norwich, Norfolk, ENGL
June 2, 1611
St. Stephen, Norwich, Norfolk, England