Is your surname Gould?

Research the Gould family

Judith Gould's Geni Profile

Records for Judith Gould

1,490,663 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Gould (unknown)

Also Known As: "Judith (---) Poole Hasey Gould", "Judith Harvey", "Judith Hervey", "Judith Jacobs", "Whittingham"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: probably of, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Hull, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Hull, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Judith Gould's father and Judith Gould's mother
Wife of Capt. Jonathan Poole, of Reading; Lieut. William Hasey and Robert Gould
Mother of Sarah Bancroft; Judith Poole; Mary POOLE; Mary Aspinwall; John Poole and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Judith Gould

article from NEHGR, volume 94 on Judith's identity is attached under sources

Judith, her parents unknown, was born ca 1636, and died on 7 May 1704 in Hull, MA. Her surname was not Jacobs  [1, 4] 

Judith married three times—first Capt. Jonathan Poole of Reading, second William Hasey of Reading as his second wife, and third Robert Goold as his second wife.

Married

  1. Bef 1656  Massachusetts, Colonial America   [4, 5] Captain Jonathan Poole,   b. Abt 1631,   d. 24 Dec 1678, Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, Colonial America; his 2nd wife.
  2. 16 May 1681  Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, Colonial America   [2, 3, 4] to William Hasey,   b. Abt 1619,   d. 7 Jun 1689, Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, Colonial America  
  3. Bef 20 Sep 1695  [4] to Lieutenant Robert Gould,   b. Abt 1645, England ,   d. Between 11 Jun 1718 and 28 Feb 1719, Hull, Plymouth, Massachusetts, Colonial America  

Children by 1st marriage

  • 6933 i. Sarah Poole (11 Jul 1656-20 May 1723)
  • 6934 ii. Judith Poole (Died young) (1 Sep 1658-before14 Feb 1666/7)
  • 6935 iii. Mary Poole (Died soon) (21 Aug 1660-14 Nov 1661)
  • 6936 iv. Mary Poole (14 Nov 1662-18 Jul 1711)
  • 6937 v. Lieut. John Poole (20 Sep 1665-21 Nov 1721)
  • 6938 vi. Capt. Jonathan Poole Esq (28 Feb 1667-28 May 1723)
  • 6939 vii. Samuel Poole (27 Jul 1671-)
  • 6940 viii. Thomas Poole (9 Feb 1673-26 Dec 1732)
  • 6941 ix. William Poole (8 Jan 1676-20 Sep 1695)
  • 6942 x. Elizabeth Poole (15 Dec 1678-)

Citations

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Google eBook). Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. 1985. Page 315.
  2. New England Marriages Prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. 1985. Page 351.

Sources

  • 4. GreatMigr, Robert Charles Anderson, (Great Migration Study Project by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 2000, CD-Rom version, 3 volumes.

Links

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=89384991

Judith Jacobs Goold

Birth: Jul. 15, 1638 Massachusetts, USA Death: May 7, 1704 Hull Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

Judith (maiden name unknown)married first, Jonathan Poole; married second William Hasey, Sr and married third Robert Gould.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Jonathan Poole (____ - 1678)
 Robert Goold (1645 - 1719)

Children:
 Thomas Poole (____ - 1732)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Hull Village Cemetery Hull Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA


Judith (maiden name unknown)married first, Jonathan Poole; married second William Hasey, Sr and married third Robert Gould.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=89384991

Judith married first, Jonathan Poole;

married second William Hasey, Sr
and married third Robert Gould.
view all 21

Judith Gould's Timeline

1638
July 15, 1638
Massachusetts
July 15, 1638
Hingham, Massachusetts (Plymouth County)
1656
July 11, 1656
Age 17
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1658
September 1, 1658
Age 20
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1660
August 21, 1660
Age 22
Reading, Middlesex, MA
1662
November 14, 1662
Age 24
Roxbury, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1665
September 20, 1665
Age 27
Reading, Middlesex, MA
1667
February 28, 1667
Age 28
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay, Colonial America