Judith Smead, of Dorchester

Is your surname Smead?

Research the Smead family

Judith Smead, of Dorchester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Smead (Stoughton), of Dorchester

Also Known As: "Judith (Stoughton) Denman Smead"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Coggleshell, Essex, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Salem, Essex, Mass
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Thomas Stoughton and Katherine Evelyn Stoughton
Wife of William Smead; John Christopher Denman, Sr. and William Smead, Sr.
Mother of William Smead, Jr.; John Christopher Denman and Mary Denman
Sister of Christian Chamberlain; Capt. Thomas Stoughton; Elizabeth Chamberlayne (Stoughton); Anne Chamberlain; Abigail Stoughton and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Judith Smead, of Dorchester

After Judith became a widow the second time, she made plans to join two of her brothers in America, one of whom had traveled back to England on several occasions. This proved to be no easy task. By now the British government had become alarmed at the wholesale exodus to the New World and was stopping further migrations. To circumvent these restrictions Judith and her three children sailed from Gravesend, England 3 September 1635, with John Flower as capital, in the ship "Dorset" headed for Barbadoes. By sailing to the Barbados first, they could then continue their journey to New England. After arriving in New England they settled in Salem Colony and, like her brothers, Judith was one of the signers of the Dorchester Church Covenant in 1636.


Judith (Stoughton) Smead traveled aboard either the "Winthrop's Fleet" in 1630 or "Dorset" in 1635 w/ her three sons to Dorchester, Massachusetts. She is accepted as a Winthrop Society Ancestor (immigration) 1630 or before.


Sailed From Gravesend, England On The "Dorset" Setteling In Salem, MA

Notes

From The Great Migration Begins

Two sisters of Thomas and Israel also came to New England. Judith, who married first Henry Denman and second _____ Smead became a resident of Dorchester [TAG 29:198, 41:30-35]. Kiepura did not believe that Judith was a sister of Thomas and Israel, but Jacobus did. Neither of these researchers was aware of the baptism at Burstead Magna, Essex, on 3 July 1599 of "Judith Throughtone ... the daughter of Thomas preacher of the word of God"; in other diocesan records we find that the minister at Burstead Magna was assisted from 1594 until 1600 by "Thomas Stawghton," these being the "lost" years between his ministry at Naughton, Suffolk, and at Great Coggeshall, Essex. Thus, Israel and Thomas did have a sister Judith, and so the doubts expressed by Kiepura are relieved

Links

  1. The Genealogical Quarterly Magazine, Devoted to Genealogy, History ..., Volume 2 By Eben Putnam. Page 99. William Smead was the son of the widow Judith Smead, of Dorchester, who was formerly wife of John Denman, and sister of Col. Israel Stoughton, one of the most prominent men in the colony. William Smead was in the Falls Fight under Turner (Mass. Arch., pp 114, 594). His son William was killed at Bloody Brook.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=84435332

Birth: 1599 Great Burstead Basildon District Essex, England Death: 1639 Dorchester Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

Judith Smead signed the covenant in 1636 with the church at Dorchester, Massachusetts, and in 1638 had a grant of twenty acres there just below the First Burying Ground. An inventory of her estate after her decease was taken on May 18, 1639. She was the mother of John Denman, Mary Denman (wife of Clement Maxfield), and William Smead.

Step-mother of Humphrey Denman, an Elder of the English Reformed Church at Amsterdam, North Holland.


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Stoughton (1557 - 1622)
 Katherine Stoughton (____ - 1603)

Spouses:
 William Smead (1600 - 1637)
 John Denman*

Children:
 Mary Denman Maxfield (1621 - 1707)*
 John Denman (1621 - ____)*
 William Smead (1635 - 1703)*

Siblings:
 Anne Stoughton (1591 - 1591)*
 Elizabeth Stoughton Chamberlayne (1591 - 1647)*
 Thomas Stoughton (1592 - 1661)*
 John Stoughton (1593 - 1639)*

Judith Stoughton Smead (1599 - 1639)

 Israel Stoughton (1602 - 1644)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Dorchester North Burying Ground Dorchester Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

view all

Judith Smead, of Dorchester's Timeline

1588
July 9, 1588
Naughton, Suffolk, England
1591
1591
Coggleshell, Essex, England
1599
July 3, 1599
Age 8
Essex, England
1621
January 16, 1621
Age 30
Retford, Nottinghamshire, England
December 16, 1621
Age 30
Retford, Notts, Nottinghamshire, England
1635
1635
Age 44
Herne Hill, Middlesex, London, England
1639
March 18, 1639
Age 48
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Salem, Essex, Mass