Julia Elizabeth Rice

Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Julia Elizabeth Rice's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Julia Elizabeth Rice (Baldwin)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Libbie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baldwinsville, Onondaga County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Waukesha, Waukesha County, Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: Houston, Harris County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Horace Baldwin and Maria Wallace
Wife of John H. Brown and William Marsh Rice
Sister of Jonas Cutler Baldwin and Charlotte M. Rice

Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Julia Elizabeth Rice

Julia Elizabeth "Libbie" Baldwin, dau. of Horace Baldwin and Maria Wallace, was b. 1827 in Baldwinsville, New York; m. 1st JOHN BROWN. He died prior to 1867 and she m. 2nd, on June 26,1867, at Christ Church in Houston, Texas, with WILLIAM MARSH RICE. After the wedding, because Houston was enduring one of the worst yellow fever epidemics in its history, the couple moved to New York City, journeying to Houston only during the winter months or for business

This marriage was 'stormy' from the start, and in the 1890's, Elizabeth consulted an attorney regarding the possibility of a divorce. By the early part of 1896, because of her failing health, they moved to Houston and, on June 1st, she made her will. In this will, claimed by her attorney, she stated that they were residents of Texas (a community property state) and made provisions for her 1/2 of the Rice's wealth. After being moved to a hotel in Waukesha, Wisconsin shortly thereafter, she died "hopelessly insane" on July 24,1896 in Waukesha.

After her death and her will was read, William Marsh mounted a court battle to dispute his late wife's claims of Texas citizenship.

  • 1867 marriage record: William M. Rice m. Julia Eliabeth Brown on 6/26/1867 in Houston.
  • Find a grave memorial
view all

Julia Elizabeth Rice's Timeline

1827
1827
Baldwinsville, Onondaga County, New York, United States
1896
July 24, 1896
Age 69
Waukesha, Waukesha County, Wisconsin, United States
1903
March 20, 1903
Age 69
Houston, Harris County, Texas, United States