Julia Elma Frum

Is your surname Frum?

Research the Frum family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Julia Elma Frum (Johnson)

Also Known As: "West"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: after March 14, 1892
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alpheus Johnson and Hannah Johnson
Wife of Pvt. Hamilton Garfield Frum (USA) and Felix G. West
Mother of Francis M. Frum

Managed by: Joan Frum Marshall
Last Updated:

About Julia Elma Frum

She first married Felix G. West on April, 26. 1866

Then, she was the second (?) Wife of Hamilton Garfield Frum and they had one son, who might have died in infancy, born 1892.

Wife 1. Hamilton married his first wife Caroline Elizabeth Knight on August 29, 1856 in Tyler County, Virginia (now WV. They had 7 children. Caroline died in 1889 at the age of 53.

Wife 2. He then married Julia Elma (Johnson) West on Aug. 22, 1889

Wife 3. Hamilton married Flannce Jones on March 4, 1894 in Tyler County, WV.

Source- West Virginia, Marriages Index, 1785-1971:

Name: Julia Elma West [Julia Elma Johnson] Gender: Female Birth Date: abt 1850 Age: 39 Spouse's Name: Hamilton G Frum Spouse Gender: Male Spouse Age: 63 Marriage Date: 22 Aug 1889 Marriage Place: Harrison, West Virginia Father's Name: Alpheus W Johnson Mother's name: Hannah Johnson Spouse Father's Name: Solomon Frum Spouse Mother's Name: Tobitha Frum

view all

Julia Elma Frum's Timeline

1850
1850
Virginia, United States
1892
March 14, 1892
Age 42
West Virginia, United States
March 14, 1892
Age 42