Juliana Stickney

Is your surname Stickney?

Research the Stickney family

Juliana Stickney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Juliana Stickney (Swan)

Also Known As: "Julian"
Birthplace: Gilberdyke, Eastrington, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Swan and Anna Swan
Wife of Samuel Stickney
Mother of Elizabeth Tenney; Samuel Stickney; William (1) (died young) Stickney; Sarah Stickney and Samuel Stickney
Sister of Robert Swan; Richard Swann; Jonathan Swann; Jane Wilson; Dorothy Woodman and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Juliana Stickney

Julia died in 1679 or later.

See http://www.milkcanpapers.com/macqueenbt.html for her family's tartan and badge.

  • ****************************************************************

From About Me of Richard Swan

Children of Richard and Ann:

5. JULIAN, b. about 1634 England; d. (???) 1670-3 Bradford, Mass.; as Julian Swan, she m. Samuel Stickney 18 Apr. 1653 Rowley, Mass.; son of William and Elizabeth Stickney; b. about 1632, came from prob. Frampton Co. Lincoln, England; d. about 1709 Bradford.

view all 13

Juliana Stickney's Timeline

February 15, 1634
Eastrington, Yorkshire, England
May 9, 1661
Age 27
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
February 5, 1663
Age 28
Rowley, MA, USA
August 21, 1665
Age 31
Bradford, Essex, Mass.
October 20, 1667
Age 33
Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 6, 1674
Age 40
Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts
September 5, 1893
Age 40
September 5, 1893
Age 40
October 31, 1924
Age 40