Juliana Arundell

Is your surname Arundell?

Research the Arundell family

Juliana Arundell's Geni Profile

Records for Juliana Arundell

133,437 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Juliana Arundell (Erisey)

Also Known As: "Gourlyn", "Gurlyn"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Erisey Manor, St. Gennys, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Newlyn East, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Newlyn East, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Erisey and Margaret Erissey
Wife of Thomas (Gurlyn) Gourlyn and Sir John Arundell, 3rd of Trerice
Mother of Grace Arundell; Sir John Arundell, MP, 4th of Trerice; Joane Arundell; Margaret Beckett; Margery Arundell and 1 other
Sister of Katherin Bonython; Margery Trenwith; Alice Erisey and James Richard Erisey, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Juliana Arundell

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p743.htm#i22327
  • 'Julia Erisey1
  • 'F, b. circa 1499
  • Father James Erisey, Sheriff of Cornwall d. 18 Oct 1522
  • Mother Margaret Durant b. b 1468, d. 1535
  • ' Julia Erisey was born circa 1499 at of Erisey, Cornwall, England.2 She married (Mr.) Gouchyn circa 1520.2 Julia Erisey married Sir John Arundell, son of Sir John Arundell and Jane Grenville, circa 1524.2 Julia Erisey was buried on 2 March 1567 at Newlyn, Cornwall, England.3
  • 'Family 1 (Mr.) Gouchyn
  • 'Family 2 Sir John Arundell b. 1494, d. 26 Nov 1561
  • Children
    • ◦Margaret Arundel2 b. c 1527
    • ◦Grace Arundel2 b. c 1529
    • ◦Jane Arundel2 b. c 1531
    • ◦Sir John Arundel+2 b. c 1533, d. 15 Sep 1580
    • ◦Margery Arundell+ b. c 1535, d. 1610
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6914] Unknown author, Stemmata Robertson, p. 176.
  • 2.[S2301] Unknown author, Stemmata Robertson & Durdin., p. 176.
  • 3.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.
  • _________________

It is almost certain that Juliana ERISEY was Robert's mother. Robert was probably born before Sir John's 1st wife, Mary BEVIL died c 1526 - 1528 . Robert is named as a "natural son' in his father's will and left property the estate of Menadarva in Camborne. He also named one of his daughters, Juliana. Robert had another daughter Grace, who was the first born, c 1553 and who married Robert TRESTEANE on 17 January 1575 AT Cambone . From Gentleman's Magazine London, Volume 146, Page 216. "TRESTEANE Robert Married Grace ARUNDELL daughter of Robert ARUNDELL of Camborne Esq and Elizabeth CLOPTON on 17 January 1574/5 IN Camborne."

view all 13

Juliana Arundell's Timeline

1505
1505
St. Gennys, Cornwall, England
1528
1528
Age 23
Cornwall, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 25
Trerice, Madron, Cornwall
1533
1533
Age 28
Newlyn East, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1537
1537
Age 32
Trerice, Madron, Cornwall, England
1540
1540
Age 35
1552
1552
Age 47
Cornwall, England
1567
March 12, 1567
Age 62
Newlyn East, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom