Juliana Daisnel

Is your surname Daisnel?

Research the Daisnel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Juliana Daisnel

Also Known As: "Juliana d'Aisnel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: 1199 (37-46)
Norfolk, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Daisnel and NN FitzWaleran
Wife of William fitz Aldelm, Chief Justice of Ireland
Mother of Agnes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Juliana Daisnel

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Doisnel-2

According to Keats-Rohan, she was her mother's heiress which means she would be heiress of John fitz Waleran (although he had the feudal barony of Aveley). Her father had an hereditary royal marshalcy. Her heirs for both these were apparently descended from her mother's first marriage. She writes, citing Farrer, that:

In 1199 her heirs in both the land of John fitz Waleran and the marshal serjeanty held by Robert Doisnel were William of Warberton and Ingelran de Monceux, whose rights derived from his wife Idonea de Monceux Idonea was the wife of Ingeran de Monceaux, and mother of Waleran de Monceaux according to her (DD p.590).


The manor of Ongar alias Little Ongar, later known as Ashhall alias Nash Hall was held as a marshalship. This marshalship consisted of looking after the prostitutes at the king's court, dismembering condemned malefactors, and measuring the king's 'gallons' and 'bushels'. In 1156 this strange office had been held by William Fitz Audelin, who had received it in marriage with Juliane Doisnel, daughter of Robert Doisnel. The manor of Sherfield Upon Loddon was held by the English Crown till the reign of Henry II, by whom it was granted, before 1167-8, to his marshal William Fitz Aldelin on his marriage with Juliane. William held the manor by the serjeanty of being the king's marshal. The manor of Compton was given by the King from his marriage to Juliane.



'High Ongar: Manors', in A History of the County of Essex: Volume 4, Ongar Hundred, ed. W R Powell (London, 1956), pp. 175-182. British History Online http://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/essex/vol4/pp175-182 [accessed 8 May 2021].

Juliane wife of William Fitz Audelin died in or before 1199, without sons. Her heirs were William de Warblington and Enguerrand de Monceux, possibly the sons of two of her daughters. (fn. 7) In 1204 William de Warblington paid a fine to the king for having Ongar, but in the following year there was a partition of Juliane's land as the result of which Ongar came to Waleran de Monceux, who was probably brother and successor of Enguerrand. (fn. 8) Waleran was succeeded by his son William de Monceux, the tenant of 1212. The marshalship ultimately passed to William de Warblington and his heirs and it is not surprising that there was confusion over the tenure by which Ongar was held. In 1375 the manor was said to be held of the Earl of Stafford in socage and by suit at the hundred court.


https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Monceaux-24

His family and the Warberton family held two quarters of the old barony of Alveley, which they inherited from Juliana Doisnel. The other half of the barony had belonged to the de Tany family.[1]

Farrer shows that he was a minor in 1243 when his father died.

view all

Juliana Daisnel's Timeline

1157
1157
England
1198
1198
1199
1199
Age 42
Norfolk, UK