Is your surname Quittner?

Research the Quittner family

Julie Strakosch's Geni Profile

Records for Júly Quittner

2,527 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Júly Quittner (Strakosch)

Also Known As: "Julie"
Birthplace: Bučovice, Vyškov District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rudolf Strakosch and Pauline Strakosch (Strakosch)
Wife of Ferdinand Quittner
Mother of Rudolf Quittner; Ing. Otto Quittner and Alfred Quittner
Sister of Leopold Strakosch; Johanna Böhm; Sophie Abeles; Isidor Rudolf Strakosch; Ninna Strakosch and 1 other

Managed by: Martin Čakrt
Last Updated:

About Julie Strakosch

Julie (Júly) was born September 26, 1851 the daughter of Rudolf Strakosch (1815-1869) of Bučovice, near Brno; see in Czech Jewish Registers, Bučovice Births 1848-1875. (

Her cousin, Sophia Strakosch (1848-1930; Sofie Quittner), married a Quittner also: Julie's brother-in-law Max Quittner (1841-1903).

Marriage of Julie Strakosch (19; dau. Rudolf Strakosch) & Ferdinand Quittner (27, of Waag Neustadtl) on March 19, 1871 appears in Czech Jewish Registers, Brno Marriages 1846-1874, Image #76 of 93.

Julie, and each of her sisters who had sons, named one son Rudolf.

There is another Julie QUITTNER geboren Strakosch, buried Opava (Czech Republic), "born 1853-d. 15-Mar-1898" ([jowbr]J_SILESIA_2_RECNUM337).

view all

Julie Strakosch's Timeline

September 26, 1851
Bučovice, Vyškov District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
February 5, 1872
Age 20
Troppau, Schlesien
January 28, 1873
Age 21
Opava, Opava District, Moravian-Silesian Region, Czech Republic
September 26, 1878
Age 27
Moravian-Silesia, Czech Republic
March 15, 1908
Age 56
Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France