Julie Von Buchenröder

Is your surname Von Buchenröder?

Research the Von Buchenröder family

Julie Von Buchenröder's Geni Profile

Records for Julie Von Buchenröder

719 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Julie Von Buchenröder

Also Known As: "Buchroeder"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Baron Wilhelm Gustav Friedrich Von Buchenröder and Elizabeth Katharina Von Buchenröder
Sister of Amalia Von Buchenröder; Karl Friedrich Von Buchenröder; Ida Friederike Von Buchenröder; Ludwig Von Buchenröder (Von Buschenrad); Caroline Von Buchenröder and 1 other

Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Julie Von Buchenröder

Source: The Knobel Family and Relationships, J. B. Knobel, MJB 281.1(6), SA Library

Gustav Friedrich Wilhelm, born 19 December 1775, died at Darmstadt 16th January 1840 as Major General 1st Großherzoglicher Dragoner Regiment.

c) Gustav Wilhelm (the 3rd child of Johan Michael) had 1 son living, Gustav Friedrich Wilhelm, born 19 December 1775, died at Darmstadt 16th January 1840 as Major General 1st Grand Duke’s Dragoon Guards (Großherzoglicher Dragoner) Regiment. He tried to marry Maria T. E. W. (as above) but married Elizabeth Fehr, daughter of Remigius Fehr, Munzrath at Darmstadt. (He is Dr. Fehr's uncle, and is grandfather of the present Baron, and was first cousin to Alexander Wilhelm Ludwig Friederich (as above) and to him the latter refers in letters from Amsterdam to his wife, asking him to come with her to Amsterdam, as he wished to see him particularly on family and other business. (I have his photo). He had 7 children:- 1). Amalia, 2). Julie, both died single, 3). Carl, born 8 September 1814, died 30th June 1865 at Darmstadt, as Senior Lieutenant, 1st Grand Duke’s Dragoon Guards Cavalry Regiment, married Margarethe Gaertner, of Butzbach, born 29th January 1824, alive in 1877 (when I saw her, and got her photo). They had two sons - one Carl died aged 4½ months. The other is Ludwig the present Freiherr (for description see ante) I have his photo too. In 1877 when I saw him he was Senior Lieutenant 1st Grand Duke’s Dragoon Guards Cavalry Regiment; born 4th April 1846, married in 1873, Amalie, daughter of Postmaster Bendar of Butzbach. She died 30th April 1874 after childbirth, and they have one son Ludwig born 3rd April 1874 and in 1877 living with grandfather Bendar. 4). Ida, 5). Ludwig, (whose photo I have), born 15th November 1818, died 6th June 1872 as Major 2nd Grand Duke’s Dragoon Guards Cavalry Regiment, without family 6). and 7). Caroline and Ulrich, twins, the latter died at 25 as a Lieutenant in Grand Duke’s Dragoon Guards Regiment.

view all

Julie Von Buchenröder's Timeline