Julius Yudel Elkes

Is your surname Elkes?

Research the Elkes family

Julius Yudel Elkes's Geni Profile

Records for Julius Elkes

12,380 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Julius Yudel Elkes

Also Known As: "Yehuda"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Kaunas Lithuania
Death: September 9, 1954 (77-82)
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ysrael Meir Elkes, Rabbi and Sara ( Sheina Sora Ita) Elkis
Husband of Dorothy Elkes
Father of Cyrus Kobacker Elkes; Regina Esther Kohn and Private
Brother of Chana Elkes; Berko Elkes; Dr Hirsch Elkes; Arieh Leibe Elkes; Dr. Elkhanan Elkes and 1 other

Managed by: Jay Elkes
Last Updated:

About Julius Yudel Elkes

Name: Sidney Wallens Age: 37 Estimated birth year: abt 1903 Gender: Male Race: White Birthplace: New York Marital Status: Married Relation to Head of House: Son-in-law Home in 1940: Buffalo, Erie, New York Map of Home in 1940: View Map Street: Berkley Place House Number: 50 Inferred Residence in 1935: Buffalo, Erie, New York Residence in 1935: Same House Sheet Number: 61A Occupation: Lawyer Industry: Private Practice Attended School or College: No Highest Grade Completed: College, 5th or subsequent year Hours Worked Week Prior to Census: 40 Class of Worker: Working on own account Weeks Worked in 1939: 52 Income: 0 Income Other Sources: Yes Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age Julius Elkes 62 Virginia Elkes 26 Sidney Wallens 37 Mildred Wallens 34 Winifred Wallens 8 Donald Wallens 1 Gloria Miller 21

VIEW 1930 United States Federal Census View blank form Add alternate information Report issue Name: Julius Elkes Birth Year: abt 1872 Gender: Male Race: White Birthplace: New York Marital Status: Married Relation to Head of House: Head Home in 1930: Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Map of Home: View Map Street address: Berkley Place

VIEW U.S., World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Tip: View blank forms Add alternate information Report issue Name: Julius J Elkes Race: White Birth Date: 22 Mar 1877 Street address: 211 S Prospect Residence Place: Fayette, Pennsylvania, USA Physical Build: Stout Height: Short 5 3 Hair Color: Dark Brown Eye Color: Brown Relative: Mrs Dorothy Elkes Ward of City: 23rd Block: 2418 House Number: 56 Dwelling Number: 124 Family Number: 196 Home Owned or Rented: Owned Home Value: 22, 000 Name: Julius L Elkes Birth Date: 22 Mar 1877 Birth Place: Germany Death Date: 9 Sep 1954 Death Place: Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States of America Cemetery: Forest Lawn Cemetery Burial or Cremation Place: Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States of America Has Bio?: N Spouse: Dorothy K Elkes URL: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-... Radio Set: Yes Lives on Farm: No Age at First Marriage: 32 Attended School: No Able to Read and Write: Yes Father's Birthplace: New York Mother's Birthplace: New York Able to Speak English: Yes Occupation: Retail Grocer Industry: Chain Shores Class of Worker: Employer Employment: Yes Household Members: Name Age Julius Elkes 58 Dorothy Elkes 50 Regina Elkes 16 Cyrus Elkes 14 Neighbors: View others on page SAVE

view all

Julius Yudel Elkes's Timeline

1872
1872
Kaunas Lithuania

March 22, 1877 in Kovono Russia

1914
March 18, 1914
Age 42
Connellsville, Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States
1917
January 3, 1917
Age 45
Mount Pleasant, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, United States
1954
September 9, 1954
Age 82
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
????
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States