Is your surname Runge?

Research the Runge family

Julius Runge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Julius Julius Runge

Also Known As: "Wilhelm Julius Runge", "Julius Runge"
Birthplace: Bremen, Bremen, Germany
Death: Died in Bremen, Bremen, Germany
Place of Burial: Bremen, Bremen, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Herman Runge and Anna Runge
Husband of Fanny S. Runge
Father of Herman Runge; Julius Runge; Mary Neele; Fanny Schröder; Carl D. T. Runge and 4 others
Brother of Friedrich August Runge; Dr. med. Hermann Gustav Runge; Theodor Runge; Margarethe Elisabeth Runge; Metta Charlotte Runge and 5 others

Occupation: Danish Consul in Havana
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Julius Runge

Julius Runge was the Danish consul in Havana. The family later moved to Bremen.

Julius Runge was from a family of merchants but he went to Havana, Cuba, around 1836. He returned frequently to Bremen but lived mostly in Havana for around 20 years.

His wife Fanny Tolmé was the daughter of the English merchant Charles David Tolmé who was living in Havana. Tolmé does not sound very English, and indeed it is not for the family was of Huguenot descent. Julius and Fanny were married in Havana on 16 May 1846. Julius and Fanny spoke English at home so the children grew up with English as their first language. After Julius retired, the family returned to live permanently in Bremen, but Julius had only a short retirement for he died on 18 January 1864.

view all 13

Julius Runge's Timeline

July 7, 1813
Bremen, Bremen, Germany
February 18, 1847
Age 33
Havana, Havana, Cuba
July 11, 1848
Age 35
Havana, Havana, Cuba
September 6, 1851
Age 38
Havana, Cuba
February 14, 1854
Age 40
Havana, Cuba
August 30, 1856
Age 43
Bremen, Bremen, Bremen, Germany
February 25, 1858
Age 44
Havana, Havana, Cuba
October 17, 1859
Age 46
Havana, Havana, Cuba
May 1, 1861
Age 47
Bremen, Bremen, Germany
August 4, 1863
Age 50
Bremen, Bremen, Germany