Catherine Ka Ti Walker

Is your surname Walker?

Research the Walker family

Catherine Ka Ti Walker's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Ka Ti Walker

13,576,855 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Ka Ti Walker (Kingfisher)

Cherokee: Ka-Ti Walker (Kingfisher)
Also Known As: "Catherine", "Ka_ti", "Ka-Ti", "Kah-Ti", "Ka Ti", "Katherine", "Cathryn", "Kathryn"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Old Cherokee Nation
Death: circa 1825 (65-81)
Moss, Clay County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Tsula Red Fox Kingfisher and Nancy Ward, Beloved Woman of the Cherokee
Wife of Samuel Candy, Sr.; John Walker, Sr. and Ellis Harlan
Mother of Samuel Candy, Jr; Jennie Taylor; John Walker, Jr; Nancy "Nannie" Starr; George Harlan and 4 others
Sister of “Littlefellow” Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Fivekiller
Half sister of Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Ka Ti Walker

Ka ti/Caty (no records form her lifetime say Catherine) was the full-blood Cherokee daughter of Nan ye hi/Nancy Ward and her husband Kingfister (Tsula). She had one brother, Fivekiller (Hiskyteehee). Kingfisher was killed at the Battle of Taliwa in 1855 and Nan ye hi married a white trader named Bryan Ward. They had one daughter, Betsy. Little is known of Ka ti's life. She had nine children by three husbands: Samuel Candy (Samuel Candy, Jr.); John Walker (John and Jennie Walker); and Ellis Harlan( Nancy, George, Ezekiel, Ruth, Sarah, and Elizabeth). In 1817 Ka ti was one of twelve Cherokee women (including her mother, her daughter Jennie Walker Taylor McIntosh, daughter-in-law Elizabeth Lowrey Walker, and her granddaughter Susannah Taylor Parks) who petitioned the Cherokee Council. The petition read in part, "We do not wish to go to an unknown country..... Your mothers your sisters ask and beg of you not to part with any more of our lands....." Ka ti took a reservation of land under the Treaty of 1817, located "at Pumpkin Town to include the place where Mr. Bible lives," She was not allowed to keep the land and her request for compensation was denied. Her death date is uncertain, she was known to be alive in 1824 but had died by 1832 when Ellis Harlan's estate was settled.

view all 15

Catherine Ka Ti Walker's Timeline

1752
1752
Old Cherokee Nation
1768
1768
Age 16
1771
1771
Age 19
Cherokee Nation East, TN, USA
1773
1773
Age 21
1777
1777
Age 25
Tennessee
1779
1779
Age 27
Washington County, North Carolina, United States
1781
1781
Age 29
Tennessee, United States