Kahlonah of Tassetchee, the Raven of Chota, Cherokee Emissary to London

public profile

Kahlonah of Tassetchee, the Raven of Chota, Cherokee Emissary to London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kahlonah of Tassetchee, the Raven of Chota, Cherokee Emissary to London

Also Known As: "Kalanu", "Colonah", "Kalanah", "Caulunna", "Colunna", "Collannah", "Kolunna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East
Death: before 1755
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Kahlonah of Tassetchee, the Raven of Chota, Cherokee Emissary to London

Kahlonah, Raven of Chota. Born c. 1690. “Raven (Kah lo nah when transliterated from Cherokee) was a title, not a man, so there were multiple men known as “Raven of Chota.” This man was one of the seven chiefs and warriors who went to London with Sir Alexander Cuming in 1730. Cuming’s account of the selection of the travelers says, “Sir Alexander chose as Evidence of the Truth of what had happened, the head Warrior of Tassetchee, a Man of great Power and Interest, who has a Right to be King, and is called Oukah Ulah (that is the King that is to be) Skallelockee, the second Warrior, otherwise Kettagustah, (or Prince) Tathtowie, the third Warrior, and Collannah, a fourth Warrior; and from Tannassie, the remotest Town of the Country, he took Clogoittah and Oukanaekah [later known as Attakullakulla] Warriors.”

Nothing else is known about this man. He died before 1755 (Attakullakulla stated at that time that he was the only one of the men who went to London who was still alive).


Parents, wife and children are unknown and not supported by any historic source. Please do not add them.

Alternate spellings: Caulunna, Colunna, Collannah, Kolunna

view all

Kahlonah of Tassetchee, the Raven of Chota, Cherokee Emissary to London's Timeline

1690
1690
Cherokee Nation East
1755
1755
Age 65