Karl (Ezechiel) Chaskel Altmann

Is your surname Altmann?

Research the Altmann family

Karl (Ezechiel) Chaskel Altmann's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Karl (Ezechiel) Chaskel Altmann (Altman)

Hebrew: קרל יחזקאל אלטמן
Also Known As: "יחזקאל ב"ר שמואל משה"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stare Sioło, Bachory, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: May 21, 1937 (73)
San Remo
Place of Burial: Zentralfriedhof, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Schmuel Mosche Mojżesz (Moses) Altmann and Chaja Liba (Klara) Altmann
Husband of Karoline Keile Altmann and Feiga Franziska Altmann
Father of Bernhard Altmann; Klara Herlinger; Max Mordechai Altmann; Julius Joel Altmann and Fritz (Friedrich) Altmann
Brother of Jachet Julie Isakower

Occupation: Prokurist, Fabrikant
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Karl (Ezechiel) Chaskel Altmann

According to Karl's dictated autobiography from archives at the Leo Baeck Institute -- click the link "Altmann, Karl" for folder 4 of the PDF archives on https://digifindingaids.cjh.org/?pID=3965944#a23 -- he was born in Bachory (near Oleszyce) "8 days before Schvues [Shavuot] (Whitsuntide [Pentecost]) in 1864" (page 55 of the pdf), then goes on to tell how it incorrectly became record that he was born in 1860: "My birth was never registered. For when the Schames ... from Oleszyne came to Bachory for my circumcision, my father gave him a guilder and asked him to have me entered in the register. The fee for this service was 50 Kreuzer, and my father asked that he keep the other 50 for his trouble. So the Schames took the whole guilder and did not bother to see the registrar. Of course, no one took the trouble to check into the matter any further. When the Galician authorities were instructed to conduct a census by conscription in 1867 or 1870, the chief forester was asked to list all persons residing or employed at home. Either by mistake or so as to have me appear at an earlier date, she declared me to be four years older than I actually was and, therefore, according to the conscription, I was born in 1860."

view all

Karl (Ezechiel) Chaskel Altmann's Timeline

1864
May 10, 1864
Bachory, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, Poland
1888
December 23, 1888
Przemyśl, Przemyśl County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1890
July 9, 1890
Przemyśl, Przemyśl County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1896
October 10, 1896
Vienna, Wien, Austria
1898
July 1, 1898
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1898
Numerative 1675
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Altmann
First Name Julius
Parents Karl Chaskel/Tischler Karoline (Keila)

1908
September 25, 1908
Vienna, Austria

Year 1908
Numerative 2140
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Altmann
First Name Friedrich
Parents Karl Chaskel/Tischler Karoline (Keila)

1937
May 21, 1937
Age 73
San Remo
May 26, 1937
Age 73
Zentralfriedhof, Vienna, Austria