Karl Johansson Stråhlman

Is your surname Stråhlman?

Research the Stråhlman family

Karl Johansson Stråhlman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Karl Johansson Stråhlman

Finnish: Karl Stråhlman
Also Known As: "Carl"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Pastoratet, Kerimäki, Finland
Death: April 16, 1778 (58)
Valkjärvi, Finland
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Hansson Stråhlman and Anna Henriksdotter Poppius
Husband of Katarina Susanna Allenius
Father of Anna Katarina Stråhlman; Johan Stråhlman; Sara Christina Melart; Karl Stråhlman; Sofia Stråhlman and 2 others
Brother of Gustaf Stråhlman; Katarina Elisabet Hobin; Brita Stråhlman; Alisa Stråhlman; Christopher Stråhlman and 2 others
Half brother of Henrik Larsson Brunnerus; Anna Larsintytär Brunnerus; Elisabet Larsdotter Brunnerus; Henrik Stråhlman; Hans Henriksson Stråhlman and 5 others

Occupation: Vicar, Valkjärven kirkkoherra
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Karl Johansson Stråhlman

http://www.helsinki.fi/ylioppilasmatrikkeli/henkilo.php?id=6664

Porvoon lukioon 1738 Lappeenrannan koulusta. Opiskeli Rostockin yliopistossa 1743. Viipurin katedraalikoulun subkonrektori 1745. Valkjärven kirkkoherra 1746. Vih. papiksi 1746. [Lähde: Viip.Osak.Nimik. s.87]

Vicar Karl STRÅHLMAN was born 12 Oct 1719 in Kerimäki. He died 16 Apr 1778 in Valkjärvi. Karl married Katharina Susanna ALLENIUS on 1746 in Valkjärvi. Karl got his first education in the secondary school Trivialskolan i Villmanstrand. He entered the upper secondary school Borgå Gymnasium 4 Mar 1738. He was student in Åbo Academy, Viborg student society, 23 Mar 1740. He served as tutor at his brother-in-law, chaplain Johan Schwindt in Viborg 1741. He served as adviser to Karl Melartopaeus at a voyage through Lübeck to the academy in Rostock 25 Jul 1743. He was nominated for subconheadmaster in the secondary school, Katedralskolan i Viborg 27 Jun 1745. He was entering upon the duties 10 Oct 1745. He was probationary preaching in Valkjärvi 2 Jul 1746. He was nominated for vicar in Valkjärvi. He was ordaioned in the sermon office by the dean Melartopaeus 17 Oct 1746.

view all

Karl Johansson Stråhlman's Timeline

1719
October 12, 1719
Kerimäki, Finland
1747
July 17, 1747
Age 27
Jakimvaara (Jaakkima), Karelia (Today Russia)
1749
April 23, 1749
Age 29
Valkjärvi, Karelia (today Russia)
1751
March 8, 1751
Age 31
1755
1755
Age 35
1756
October 27, 1756
Age 37
Valkjärvi, Finland
1764
1764
Age 44
1778
April 16, 1778
Age 58
Valkjärvi, Finland
????