Is your surname Litwack?

Research the Litwack family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine V. Litwack

Also Known As: "Kat Dennings"
Current Location:: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Private and Private
Fiancée of Andrew W.K.
Sister of Private; Private User and Private
Half sister of Private

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Niv Katz
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Kat Dennings

Kat Dennings (born Katherine Litwack; June 13, 1986) is an American actress. Starting with a role in an episode of the HBO dramedy series Sex and the City, Dennings has since appeared in the films The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Big Momma's House 2, Charlie Bartlett, Raise Your Voice, The House Bunny, Defendor, Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist, Thor, and Thor: The Dark World. She stars alongside Beth Behrs in the CBS television series 2 Broke Girls.

Family

From Ethnicelebs:

Kat’s parents are both Jewish (their families immigrated from Russia). She has stated: “I’m a billion percent Jewish…I don’t think I have any relatives who aren’t Jewish”.

In the film Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist, Kat played a Jewish high school student who mentioned the Jewish concept of tikkun olam (heal the world) in one of the scenes. Kat admitted that she needed help to pronounce the Hebrew words correctly.

Kat’s paternal grandparents were David Litwack/Lytell and Edith Jean Berkman (the daughter of Jacob Berkman and Ada). David and Edith were both raised in Massachusetts, and all of their parents were Russian Jewish immigrants. At some point, Kat’s father’s surname was changed to “Litwack”.

Kat’s maternal grandparents were Joel Schatz (the son of Julius Schatz and Gussie Katz) and Ruth. Joel was born in New York. Julius and Gussie were both Russian Jewish immigrants. Gussie’s parents were Jacob Katz and Ida.

From Heavy.com:

Kat’s real last name is Litwack, which in her own words is “a sturdy Polish-Jewish name.” The change occurred because she didn’t think her original title was exceptionally pretty, and in order to test people who claimed to know her. We’re on to you, Litwack.

Links

view all

Kat Dennings's Timeline

1986
June 13, 1986
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States