Kate "Ma" Barker

Is your surname Barker?

Research the Barker family

Kate "Ma" Barker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Arizona Donnie Barker (Clark)

Also Known As: "Kate "Ma" Barker", ""Arrie""
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Ash Grove, MO, United States
Death: January 16, 1935 (61)
Barker hideout, Lake Weir, FL, United States (Shot during gun-battle with the FBI)
Place of Burial: Welch, OK, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Clark and Emeline Clark
Wife of George Elias Barker
Ex-wife of Arthur W. Dunlop
Mother of Herman Barker; Arthur R. Barker; Red Barker; Frederick G. Barker and Willmer Barker

Occupation: American gangster
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Kate "Ma" Barker

Kate "Ma" Barker (born Arizona Clark; October 8, 1873 – August 16, 1935) was the mother of several criminals who ran the Barker gang from the "public enemy era", when the exploits of gangs of criminals in the Midwest gripped the American people and press.

Links

//i386.photobucket.com/albums/oo303/llisallindsay/GANGSTER/Barker_Karpis_Gang.jpg

view all 11

Kate "Ma" Barker's Timeline

1873
October 8, 1873
Ash Grove, MO, United States
1893
October 30, 1893
Age 20
1898
1898
Age 24
1899
July 4, 1899
Age 25
Aurora, MO, United States
1903
December 12, 1903
Age 30
Aurora, Lawrence County, Missouri, United States
1935
January 16, 1935
Age 61
Lake Weir, FL, United States
October 1, 1935
Age 61
Welch, OK, United States
????