Is your surname Valentine?

Research the Valentine family

Kate Spade's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Valentine

853,451 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine Noel Valentine (Brosnahan)

Also Known As: "Kate", "Katy"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, United States
Death: June 05, 2018 (55)
At home, 850 Park Avenue, New York, New York County, New York, 10075, United States (suicide)
Place of Burial: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Earl Francis Brosnahan, II and June Theresa Brosnahan
Wife of Private
Mother of Private
Sister of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private

Occupation: Fashion designer, author, entrepreneur, television producer
Managed by: Jonathan Seth Wolfson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Kate Spade

Kate Spade was an American fashion designer and businessperson. She was the founder and former co-owner of the iconic designer brand Kate Spade New York.

After working in the accessories department at the fashion magazine Mademoiselle, Brosnahan and her husband Andy Spade founded the business in 1993, identifying a market for quality stylish handbags. Those she designed and produced quickly became popular, and the company expanded into other product lines. In 1999, she sold a 56% stake in Kate Spade New York to Neiman Marcus Group; in 2006 she sold the rest of her shares. In 2016, she and partners launched a new fashion brand called Frances Valentine.

Born Katherine Noel Brosnahan, she utilized her husband's surname of Spade for professional purposes before legally changing her name to Katherine Noel Frances Valentine in 2016. She viewed "Kate Spade" as the brand and "Kate Valentine" as her true personal self.

She is the sister-in-law of David Wayne Spade and paternal aunt of Rachel Brosnahan .

view all

Kate Spade's Timeline

1962
December 24, 1962
Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, United States
2018
June 5, 2018
Age 55
New York, New York County, New York, United States
????
Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, United States