Katharina Zerkowitz (Tauber)

Is your surname Zerkowitz?

Research the Zerkowitz family

Katharina Zerkowitz (Tauber)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katharina (Chaja) Zerkowitz (Tauber)

Also Known As: "Katie Tauber", "Chaja Tauber"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Trenčín, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
Death: November 28, 1926 (72)
Budapest, Hungary
Place of Burial: Budapest, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Leopold Tauber and Nanetta Tauber (Kohn-Zerkowitz)
Wife of Fülöp Zerkowitz
Mother of (stillborn son) Zerkowitz; Frieda Zerkovitz; (stillborn son) Zerkowitz; Rózsa Zerkowitz; Dr. Leopold Zerkowitz and 2 others
Sister of Moritz Tauber; Rosalia Tauber; Simon Tauber; Alois Tauber; Ernestina Tauber and 4 others
Half sister of Arnold (Aron) Tauber; Johanna Glasel (Tauber) and Abraham Tauber

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katharina Zerkowitz (Tauber)

Katharina Zerkowitz (Tauber) was born in Trencin, 9 April 1854, and died in Budapest on 28 November 1926, age 72. According to her birth record, her Hebrew name was "Chaja", indicating that she was named in honor of her maternal great-grandmother, Chaja (Pick) Kohn-Zerkowitz (b. c1763) of Trencin.

Katharina was known throughout her life as "Kati". She married her first cousin, Philip Zerkowitz, in 1883, and moved a short time later to Budapest. She lived in Budapest for the remainder of her life. Her death occurred just a few weeks after a visit by her niece, Irma Buchler (Tauber), from New York City (accompanied by Irma's daughter, Gladys) [1926]. In appearance, she is said to have closely resembled her older brother, Simon Tauber.

view all 11

Katharina Zerkowitz (Tauber)'s Timeline

1854
April 9, 1854
Trenčín, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
1883
December 1, 1883
Age 29
Budapest, Hungary
1885
March 7, 1885
Age 30
Budapest, Hungary
1886
May 7, 1886
Age 32
Budapest, Hungary
1888
February 7, 1888
Age 33
Budapest, Hungary
1889
December 14, 1889
Age 35
Budapest, Hungary
1891
August 9, 1891
Age 37
Budapest, Hungary
1894
November 25, 1894
Age 40
Budapest, Hungary
1926
November 28, 1926
Age 72
Budapest, Hungary