Katharine Empie

Is your surname Empie?

Research the Empie family

Katharine Empie's Geni Profile

Records for Katharine Empie

17,091 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katharine Empie (Nellis)

Also Known As: "Catharina", "Nelles"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Stone Arabia, Albany County, New York
Death: August 14, 1820 (52-74)
Probably Osnabruck Township, Stormont County, Upper Canada
Place of Burial: Stone Arabia, Montgomery County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andreas W Nelles and Catherine Nellis
Wife of Corp. Johannes Friederich Empie, U.E.L.
Mother of Johannes T. Empey; Elizabeth Anderson; Mary Empey; William Empey; Philippus Empey and 4 others
Sister of Andrew Nellis, II and Philip Nellis

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katharine Empie


I have seen her name Katherine, Catherine, Catherina, etc. Viewing her headstone inscription, shows that she must have been born in 1764 and not 1850.

The headstone inscription lists her as having lived 56 Years, 4 Months, 8 Days.

about Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery[http://montgomery.nygenweb.net/cemeteries/luthercem.html]

view all 13

Katharine Empie's Timeline

1750
1750
Stone Arabia, Albany County, New York
1772
1772
Age 22
Probably New York
1776
1776
Age 26
Montgomery, NY, United States
1778
January 23, 1778
Age 28
Montgomery, NY, United States
1784
September 9, 1784
Age 34
Osnabruck, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1791
August 7, 1791
Age 41
Williamsburg, Canada
1793
May 22, 1793
Age 43
1796
1796
Age 46
1797
December 27, 1797
Age 47
Osnabruck, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1820
August 14, 1820
Age 70
Probably Osnabruck Township, Stormont County, Upper Canada