Katherine Babbicum

Is your surname Babbicum?

Research the Babbicum family

Katherine Babbicum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Babbicum (unknown)

Also Known As: "Warham", "Katherine (unknown) Parker Milner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Jamestown, Henrico County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Parker; John Noyce Milner and James Babbicum
Mother of Ann Easley; Nancy Bibb; William Parker; Mary Parker; Robert Parker and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Katherine Babbicum

From http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/UNKNOWN-246127

Katherine's surname is often seen as Warham or Wareham. There is no known documentation for this surname, it appears to derive from the fact that Robert and Ann Parker Easley named a son Warham - it is not even certain that Katherine was Ann's mother. Katherine has been cited as the daughter of a Rev. John Warham, but he was of Connecticut and seems to have had no relationship to anyone in colonial Virginia and the man in Connecticut has no daughter named Katherine.

Katherine was first married to William Parker born about 1618; died 1 Oct 1677 in Jamestown VA. He arranged to have his property sold at his death, retaining a piece for the benefits of his wife Katherine, his mother, and children. It is likely that his daughters Ann and Mary, or at least Ann, were not daughters of Katherine, but of an earlier marriage. When Katherine wrote her will, she mentioned William Burton Sr who had married Mary Parker, and she named her son William Parker sole executor. She did not mention Ann Easley, nor any of her children. Katherine also named a daughter of her second marriage to Milner, as Mary, indicating Mary Parker may not have been her child either.

Will of Katherine's third husband James Babbicum, dated 23 May 1692. Henrico Co. Bequests to: Daus. in law [stepdaughters] Elizabeth Milnor, Martha Milnor, Mary Milnor - featherbeds. Son in law [stepson] William Parker - one cow. Larger silver tumbler to Elizabeth Milnor - is this the silver tankard set aside in John Milner's estate for Will Parker? Signed: James Babbicom. Wit: James Morris, Will (x) Peirce, Frank Peirce Proved in open Court by witness Peirce on 1 Dec 1692.

Katherine Babbicum's will, Colonial Wills of Henrico Co, Virginia, Weisiger.

Will of Katherine dated 30 May 1721. To daughters Martha Redford and Mary Childers, each 1 shilling. To William Burton Sr., 1 sh. To grandson John Childers, items. To William Perce, 2 sows and 1 ewe. To granddaughter Mathew [sic- this name was undoubtedly Martha Parker], 1 gold ring and silver bodkin. My son William Parker to be sole executor. Wit: William Frogmorton, Henry Woodcock, Judah Allen. Henrico Deeds, 2 Sep 1726. William Parker deed to Edward Stratton, 100 acres his father purchased from Robert & Jane Bullington in 1664 ...except a twenty foot square where William Parker his father and Katherine his Mother & the said Parkers children are buried.

view all 17

Katherine Babbicum's Timeline

1637
May 30, 1637
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1664
1664
Age 26
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1664
Age 26
Henrico, Virginia, United States
1670
1670
Age 32
King William, Virginia, USA
1672
1672
Age 34
Jamestown, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1677
1677
Age 39
Henrico, Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1678
1678
Age 40
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1679
1679
Age 41
Henrico VA