Katherine Forbes

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Katherine Forbes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Forbes (Barclay)

Also Known As: "Catherine Barclay", "Katherine Barclay Forbes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ury, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Dublin, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Barclay, Scottish Quaker The Apologist and Christian Barclay
Wife of James Forbes
Sister of Robert Barclay, of Ury; Patience Forbes; Christian Jaffray; David Barclay; Jane Forbes and 2 others

Managed by: Charles W Lewis, II
Last Updated:

About Katherine Forbes

Katherine died on 9 Nov 1758 and leaves bequests to many relations - nieces, nephews, great nieces etc - http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/5111/40611_311220-00420/868344?backurl=http://person.ancestry.co.uk/tree/55125310/person/320070469398/facts/citation/940244902038/edit/record

  • To my nephew Alexander Forbes, only son of my late brother-in-law Alexander Forbes, (late of London, merchant) by by sister Jane, £400. To my nieces Barbera, Ann and Katherine Forbes, daughters of above £300 apiece. To my sister Jane Forbes £300.
  • To my nephew Alexander Forbes, son of my late brother-in-law, Doctor Samuel Forbes, deceased, £200. To Katherine Glaister otherwise Forbes, daughter of the Doctor, £400 to her own sole and separate use without any control of her husband, and in event of her death before Testatrix same to go to her children. To Isabella Hill otherwise Forbes, £300 to her or her children if she is dead.
  • To Catherine Hoope otherwise Forbes, wife of James Hoope, daughter of my brother-in-law Timothy Forbes, £50.
  • To my nephew Robert Barclay of Ury in North Britain, eldest son of my late eldest brother Robert Barlcay, deceased, £400. To my nephew David Barclay of London, merchant, second son of said brother late Robert Barclay, £100. To my niece Katherine Barclay, daughter of brother Robert £300, and 2 silver porringers and one pair of silver cans.
  • To my grandnieces Elizabeth Doubleday and Prudence Doubleday, daughters of my niece Mollison Strettel, £50 each.
  • To my brother David Barclay of London, linen draper, £100, Alexander Barclay his second son, now in Pennsylvania, £200, and Katherine Barclay his daughter, now wife of Daniel Bell, junior, of Tottenham near London, £400, with remainder to her children.
  • To my nephew John Barclay, son of my late brother John Barclay, Dublin, £300, my largest silver tankard and one dozen silver table spoons and my largest silver salver marked I.B. and my largest pair silver candlesticks, and one pair silver snuffers and a silver snuff dish.
  • To my niece Experience Clibborn otherwise Barclay, wife of James Clibborn of the Moate of Granogue, eldest daughter of my said brother John Barclay, deceased, £200; to Barclay Clibborn her eldest son £100 and to James, Joshua, Ann and Sarah Clibborn, her other children, all under age, each £50.
  • To Ann Barclay second daughter of late brother John £300 and gold watch chain seal and outside case of watch and silver coffee pot, silver lamp and dish, gold enamelled buckle and china in the alcove.
  • To my niece Patience Barclay, another daughter of John, £300 and various silver items, and two looking glasses.
  • To my niece Jane, another daughter of John, £300 and silver ware including one silver orange strainer.
  • To my niece Lydia Alloway otherwise Barclay, wife of Benjamin Allowway, £300 and silver including silver gilded tankard, silver gilded porringer and cover, small silver canister and soop-ladle, with remainder to her children; to her sons Robert Alloway £100, John and William £50 each.
  • To Ann Barclay widow of my said late brother John Barclay the furniture of the room in which I lie up one pair of stairs backwards.
  • To my niece Elizabeth Scriven, another daughter of brother John, 5/- and no more she having married without my consent.
  • To my nephew Robert Jaffray £300 and to his son Alexander Jaffray £100 on attaining age of 21; to Lydia, Christian, Katherine and Abigail, daughters of said Robert Jaffray, £50 each, on attaining age of 21 or marrying. To Abigail Jaffray wife of said Robert, silver and contents of back parlour.
  • To my nephew Gilbert Jaffray brother of said Robert £100 if living and if not to go to his children.
  • To my nephew Thomas Jaffray remission of debt.
  • To my cousin David Falconer remission of deb
  • To Lydia Gill wife of Robert Gill £20.
  • To Garrett Van Hassen £5.
  • Legacies to the poor of Dublin Men's meeting and of Aberdeen Meeting.
  • To Joseph Tomey my good servant £200, Bible plate cup etc. my two geldings, chaise and harness and moveables in the stable.
  • To Eleazor Sheldon, formerly my servant, £10.
  • To Elinor Tomey, my good servant, £70, silver can and all wearing apparel and to Joseph and Elinor Tomey all household furniture and bedding not otherwise bequeathed.
view all

Katherine Forbes's Timeline

1678
June 26, 1678
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1758
November 9, 1758
Age 80
Dublin, Ireland