Katherine Janverin

Is your surname Janverin?

Research the Janverin family

Katherine Janverin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Janverin (Hutchinson)

Also Known As: "Bartholomew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: after 1730
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Edward Hutchinson and Abigail Hutchinson
Wife of Henry Bartholomew, Jr. and Richard Janverin
Mother of Henry Bartholomew and Katherine Walker, (adopted)
Sister of Edward Hutchinson; Benjamin Hutchinson and Hannah Walker
Half sister of Samuel Button; Abigail Lothrop; Hannah Button; Sarah Tucker; Samuel Button and 7 others

Managed by: Vance Barrett Mathis
Last Updated:

About Katherine Janverin

Edward Hutchinson Sr was married to his second wife by 1650. His second wife was Abigail (Fermayes) Button, the daughter of Alice (Blessing) Fermayes (or Vermais), and widow of Robert Button. Their second child was Katherine, born 13 Feb 1653/4, married Henry Bartholomew and was still living about 1730; she also married Capt. Richard Janverin.


From link to The Essex Antiquarian, Volume 7 edited by Sidney Perley

Mrs. Catherine Bartholmew married Captain Richard Janverin Oct. 30, 1699. ... She was his widow in 1717.


  • https://familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/28478512
  • Royal Families: Reverend Francis Marbury and five generations of his descendants through Anne (Marbury) Hutchinson and Katherine (Marbury) Scott by Marston Watson Genealogical Pub. Co. - Families of royal descent
view all

Katherine Janverin's Timeline

1654
February 13, 1654
Boston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1693
1693
Age 38
Salem, MA
1730
1730
Age 75
????
????