Catherine Keith, heiress of Mathers

Is your surname de Keith?

Research the de Keith family

Catherine Keith, heiress of Mathers's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine de Keith

20,027 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine de Keith

Also Known As: "Katherine Keith"
Birthplace: Synton Castle, Selkshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edward de Keith of Sinton and Isabella de Synton, Heiress of Sinton
Wife of Alexander De Berclay, Laird of Mathers
Mother of David de Berclay, 2nd Laird Of Mathers And Durn
Sister of Lady Jane De Keith, Baroness Cadzow; Elizabeth de Leslie, of Inverugie; Sir William Keith, Great Marischal of Scotland and John de Keith of Inverugie
Half sister of Janet Keith of Syntoun

Managed by: Brian Hill
Last Updated:

About Catherine Keith, heiress of Mathers

Sir Edward had two sons - Sir William, and John (designed in 1354 the son of Sir Edward and brother of Sir William great Marischal of Scotland). John, marrying Mariota, daughter of Sir Reginald Cheyne of Inverugie, began the line of the Inverugie Keiths. Of two daughters of Sir Edward, Catharine married Alexander Barclay, ancestor of Barclay of Ury, and Janet married Sir David Hamilton, of Cadyow. The manuscript gives another Edward, whom it describes as the first Lord Keith, and the father of Janet, Lady Hamilton. [The Scots Peerage VI:33]

  • page 36-37 of The Scots peerage : founded on Wood's ed. of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom by Paul, James Balfour, Sir, 1846-1931 Published 1904 Volume 6.  
view all

Catherine Keith, heiress of Mathers's Timeline

Age 26
Age 26
St Cyrus, Kindcardineshire, Scotland, UK