Katherine P Wilson (Moseley)

Is your surname Wilson?

Research the Wilson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine Pugh Wilson (Moseley)

Also Known As: "Katie Wilson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Benton, Yazoo, Mississippi, USA
Death: November 19, 1905 (42)
Hearne, Robertson Co, Texas, USA
Place of Burial: Franklin, Robertson County, Texas, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Guerrant Moseley, II and Catherine Maria Starnes
Wife of William Wallace Wilson
Mother of Frances Pugh Wilson; Lula Carradine Wilson; Marion Beverley Wilson; Jimmie Henry Wilson; Frank Carradine Wilson and 7 others
Sister of James Lycurgus Moseley; Shubel Starnes Moseley, Sr; Peter Guerrant Moseley, III; Mabelle Adaline Smith; John Ebenezer Moseley and 1 other

Managed by: Suzan Martin
Last Updated:

About Katherine P Wilson (Moseley)

Biography

Katherine P Wilson (Moseley) was born on * December 10, 1862, in Benton, Yazoo, Mississippi, USA. Her parents were Peter Guerrant Moseley, II and Catherine Maria Starnes. *Her father died at The Battle of Corinth on Oct 4, 1862, per Military records. Some online records have her born two years later.

Katherine married William Wallace Wilson on September 6, 1883, in Robertson Co., Texas. Together they had the following children:

She died on November 19, 1905, in Hearne, Robertson Co, Texas, USA, and was buried after November 19, 1905, in Franklin, Robertson County, Texas, United States of America.  ----

References

[https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/76955535/katie-wilson]

view all 16

Katherine P Wilson (Moseley)'s Timeline

1862
December 10, 1862
Benton, Yazoo, Mississippi, USA
1881
1881
Hearne, Robertson County, Texas, USA
1884
June 1884
Franklin, Robertson, Texas, USA
1886
January 15, 1886
Franklin, Robertson, Texas, USA
1887
November 22, 1887
Hearne, Robertson, Texas, USA
1891
August 1891
Hearne, Robertson, Texas, USA
1892
October 1892
Hearne, Robertson, Texas, USA
1895
December 9, 1895
Hearne Robertson County, Texas, USA
1896
August 1896
Hearne, Robertson County, Texas, USA