Katherine Robbins Collier

Is your surname Collier?

Research the Collier family

Katherine Robbins Collier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Robbins Collier (Delano)

Also Known As: "Cassie", "Kassie", "Catherine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rochester, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Warren Delano Jr. and Catherine Robbins Delano
Wife of Charles Albert Robbins and Hiram Price Collier
Mother of Muriel Delano Martineau; Warren Delano Robbins; Katharine Delano Price St. George and Sara Roosevelt Price Fellowes-Gordon
Sister of Susan Maria Delano; Louise Church Delano; Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes; Anne Lyman Hitch; Warren Delano and 5 others

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:

About Katherine Robbins Collier

(VI) Warren (2) Delano, eldest child of Captain Warren (1) and Deborah (Church) Delano, was born July 13, 1809, in Fairhaven, and died January 17, 1898, at Newburgh, New York, at his residence called the "Algonac." He married, November 1, 1843, at Northampton, Massachusetts, Catherine Robbins, born January 10, 1825, died February 10, 1896, at Newburgh, daughter of Judge Joseph Lyman and Anne Jean (Robbins) Robbins, the last named a daughter of Hon. Edward Hutchinson Robbins, who was a member of congress from Massachusetts, and speaker of the house in 1793.

Children:

  1. Susan Maria, born October 13, 1844, in Macao, China;
  2. Louise Church, June 4, 1846, in the same place;
  3. Deborah Perry, August 29, 1847, in Northampton, became the wife of William Howell Forbes, of Hong Kong, China;
  4. Annie Lyman, January 8, 1849, in New York City, married Frederic Delano Hitch, of Shanghai, China;
  5. Warren, died in infancy, at Newburgh;
  6. Warren, born July 11, 1852;
  7. Sara, mentioned below;
  8. Philippe de Lannoy, February 3, 1857;
  9. Catherine Robbins, May 24, 1860;
  10. Frederic Adrian, September 10, 1863, in Hong Kong;
  11. Laura Franklin, December 23, 1864, in Hong Kong.

(VII) Sara, fifth daughter of Warren (2) and Catherine (Robbins) Delano, was born September 21, 1854, and was educated in this country and in Europe. She married, October 7, 1880, James Roosevelt, of New York (see Roosevelt VII).

Bibliographic information:

view all

Katherine Robbins Collier's Timeline

1860
May 24, 1860
Rochester, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1883
July 30, 1883
Age 23
New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1885
September 3, 1885
Age 25
New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1894
July 12, 1894
Age 34
Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1896
April 21, 1896
Age 35
Tuxedo Park, Orange County, New York, United States
1953
1953
Age 92
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
1953
Age 92
Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States