Katherine "Katharyn" Mary Yorke

Is your surname Yorke?

Research the Yorke family

Katherine "Katharyn" Mary Yorke's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine "Katharyn" Yorke

2,718,521 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Katherine "Katharyn" Mary Yorke (Fairfield)

Also Known As: "Yorke"
Birthplace: Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hardingstone Northampton Borough Northamptonshire, England
Place of Burial: St Edmund Church Hardingstone Northampton Borough Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edmund of Cotton Ende Yorke and William Perkins
Mother of Nathaniel Yorke; Bartholomew Yorke; Dorothy Dudley; Mrs. Greene; Joseph Yorke and 12 others

Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Katherine "Katharyn" Mary Yorke


1. Bathshua Perkins, b. 24 May 1605, d. Yes, date unknown

2. Rev. William Perkins, b. 25 Aug 1607, All Hallows, Bread Street, London, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 21 May 1682, Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location

	3. John Perkins,   b. Jan 1608/9,   d. Yes, date unknown
	4. Toby Perkins,   b. Mar 1609/10,   d. Yes, date unknown
	5. Sarah Perkins,   b. 19 Apr 1612,   d. Yes, date unknown
	6. Rebecca Perkins,   b. 27 Jun 1613,   d. Yes, date unknown
	7. Harrington Perkins,   b. 30 Mar 1615,   d. young

Katherine Robins Yorke Memorial

Birth: 1548 Northamptonshire, England Death: Jun. 30, 1633 Hardingstone Northampton Borough Northamptonshire, England

Edmund Yorke and Katherine Robins were married September 7, 1568 in Hardingstone, Northamptonshire. Their children born in Cotton End:

Nathaniel Yorke baptized November 11, 1580.

Dorothy Yorke baptized April 25, 1582.

Bartholomew Yorke born about 1584.

Martha Yorke born about about 1586.

Joseph Yorke born about 1587.


Maiden name Fairfield, per Douglas John Shackley.

Family links:

 Edmund Yorke (1545 - 1615)

 Nathaniel Yorke (1580 - 1642)*
 Dorothy Yorke Dudley (1582 - 1643)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: St Edmund Church Hardingstone Northampton Borough Northamptonshire, England

Created by: Robert DeVowe Record added: Sep 18, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 136091663

view all 29

Katherine "Katharyn" Mary Yorke's Timeline

Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
December 11, 1580
Age 25
Cotton End, Northampton, England
April 25, 1582
Age 27
Earls Barton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Age 27
Coughton, Warwick, England
Age 30
Cotton End, Northampton, England
Age 31
<, , , England>
Age 32
Cotton End, Northampton, England
Age 33