Katie T. Baugher (Pettit)

Is your surname Baugher?

Research the Baugher family

Katie T. Baugher (Pettit)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Kathleen Theresa Baugher (Pettit)

Also Known As: "Katie"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Independence, Buchanan County, Iowa, United States
Death: May 11, 2015 (93)
Saint Louis, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Quincy, Adams County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Pettit and Stella Pettit (Lane)
Wife of Edmund W. Baugher
Mother of Woody Baugher; Private; Private; Private; Private and 2 others
Sister of Francis J. Pettit and Mary Riley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Katie T. Baugher (Pettit)

Kathleen "Katie" Theresa Baugher, age 93, of Quincy, formerly of rural Payson passed away peacefully at Barnes-Jewish Hospital on Monday, May 11th, 2015 at 7:45pm. Katie was born May 14th, 1921 in Independence, IA, the daughter of Pearley John and Margaret (Lane) Pettit. She married Edmund Wilson Baugher on May 1st, 1945 at St. Mary's Church in Cheyenne, WY. He preceded her in death in 1992.

Katie grew up in NE Iowa, graduating in 1939 from Immaculate Conception High School in Lansing, IA. She was working at St. Francis Hospital in La Crosse, WI during WWII when she met her future husband, Ed, who was stationed at nearby Camp McCoy, WI.

After the war, the couple moved to Plainville, IL where they farmed and raised seven children, her "Lucky 7". Later Katie went to work at St. Mary Hospital in the surgery department, from which she retired in 1987 after 23 years. Katie loved spending time with her friends and family. She loved playing cards especially Canasta. She loved to travel and even short trips to visit her family and old friends in Iowa were greatly enjoyed. She traveled often to visit her children and extended family, which took her 16 states including both the east coast and the west coast. During one of her trips to Virginia she took a side trip to Washington DC to tour the memorials and on another visit to New York City to tour Castle Garden, where her grandmother entered the US when she emigrated from Ireland. Perhaps the trip she cherished the most was her trip to Ireland with one of her daughters. They worked on family history and stayed during part of their trip in Castleblaney, the hometown of her grandmother, Catherine Coogan, where Katie got to walk the streets of her ancestors.

When she wasn't working or caring for her family Katie loved to do crafts and volunteer. She was a long-time member of St. Anthony parish and used to be very active in their Altar Society and their parish picnic. She was also a member of the quilting group for many years. More recently she was a member of the Knights of Columbus Auxiliary and the Marine Corps League Auxiliary. Katie is survived by her seven children.

Katie is also survived by 24 great-grandchildren, and 5 step-great grandchildren. She is also survived by 3 great-great grandchildren: and one step-great-great granddaughter. Katie is also survived by one sister, Julia (Judy) Martin of West Union, IA, one sister-in-law, Maureen Baugher of Quincy and numerous nieces, nephews, and cousins.

She was also preceded in death by her brother Francis (Jack) Pettit, a sister, Mary Riley, and three grandchildren, Adam and Edmund Baugher and Thomas Venvertloh, Jr. and a great-granddaughter, Angel Baugher, all in infancy. Funeral services will be held on Saturday, May 16, 2015 at 9:15 a.m. in the Duker & Haugh Funeral Home with a Mass of Christian Burial at 10:00 a.m. in St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Church by the Rev. Thomas Hagstrom. Interment will be in St. Anthony Cemetery. Visitation will be Friday from 4:00 to 7:00 p.m. at the funeral home. In lieu of flowers, the family suggests memorials to the K of C TV Mass or to St. Anthony Cemetery. Duker Haugh FH

Published in Quincy Herald-Whig from May 14 to May 16, 2015

view all 11

Katie T. Baugher (Pettit)'s Timeline

1921
May 14, 1921
Independence, Buchanan County, Iowa, United States
1951
June 27, 1951
Age 30
Quincy, Adams County, Illinois, United States
2015
May 11, 2015
Age 93
Saint Louis, Missouri, United States
May 16, 2015
Age 93
Quincy, Adams County, Illinois, United States