Kattrine Sinclair

Is your surname Sinclair?

Research the Sinclair family

Kattrine Sinclair's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kattrine Sinclair

Also Known As: "Catherine Sinclair"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of N. N. and Master William Mudie, notary public of the diocese of Orkney
Mother of Johne Robsoun and William Mudie

Managed by: Ellen Dahl
Last Updated:

About Kattrine Sinclair

KATTRINE SINCLAIR

Kattrine Sinclair is not the same person as Katherine Sinclair

Kattrine Sinclair is the mother of John Robsoun, her son by a first marriage, probably, and the mother of William Mudy, her son by a second marriage, probably. She died before 27 May 1554, the date upon which her son John Robsoun sold one half of the lands of Leirquhy in Wttertoune in Stromess to William Mudy his "weilbelovit broder". John Robsoun evidently inherited this land from his deceased mother. The deed of sale made in favour of William Mudy follows:

"Be it kend till all men be this present writ, me Johne Robsoun, son and ane of the lauchfull airis of innqnhill Kattrine Sinclair my moder, to have sauld, annaleit, and ofhent, and be the tenour of thir presentis sellis, annaleis, and ofhentis fra me my airis, executouris, and assignais, to [my] weilbelovit broder William Mudy, his airis and assignais, all and haill the ane half of Leirquhy hand in Wttertoime in Stromness in Orknay, with all rycht and roytht pertenand thairto, with housis, begynnis, toftis, croftis, and uthir pertenance quhatsumevir, for the soume of four poundis usuall money of Scotland, thankfullie giffin and payit to me the said Johne Robsoun be the handis of the said William in my gret mister and urgent necessity. [He discharges William Mudy of the price and warrants him in the land, 'asweill as ony siclik land is brukit within the lord- schipe of Orknay,' along with ' all rycht titill of rycht roytht.'] In witnessing of the quhilk thing, becaus I the said Johne hed nocht ane proper seill of myne awine, I have procurat with instance the seill of ane venerabill man Maister Petir Huxtone subdane of Orknay to be hungyne to thir presentis chartour of alienatioun, at Kirkwall the twenty sevin day of Maii in the yeir of God m. v c fyfty four zeris, befoir thir witnes, venerabill and discrct men, Maister Petir Huxtone subdane forsaid ; Schir Johne Gifferd, chorist of the cathedral] kirk of Orknay ; Maister Johne Huxtone, scoill maister ; Alexander Cromarty ; Henry Chahnir ; Andro Scartane, with uthiris divers. (Signed) 'Petrus Houstoun, subdecanus Orchaden." Records of the Earldom of Orkney

First Marriage

Kattrine Sinclair may have married a man surnamed Robsoun. She is certainly the mother of John Robsoun. Records of the Earldom of Orkney

Second Marriage

Kattrine Sinclair may have married a man surnamed Mudy. She is certainly the mother of William Mudy. Records of the Earldom of Orkney It is possible that her second husband was William Mudy in Walls, for he is identified as the father of Mr. William Mudy in a court record dated 10 May 1559. [NRS CS7/192 , f. 417]

Child by First Marriage

  1. Johne Robsoun

Child by Second Marriage

  1. William Mudie

Evidence from the National Records of Scotland

10 May 1559: Act of lords of session in action at instance of merchants of the Anza of Germainie, resident in Bergen (Burron) toun of Norway, against John Cromarty (?) in Ronaldsay, Robert Tulloch there, Donald McClellan (McClaillaine) (?) in Walls, Robert Donaldson there, Donald *** there, Thomas Christiesone there, William *** there, William Mudy, father of Mr William Mudy there, Gilbert Mudy there, and 13 others, in the parish of Orphir, and more in Hoy Stromness, Kirkwall etc., including several Mudies, Monsieur Bonald Francheman ... [National Records of Scotland, reference CS7/192 , f. 417]

view all

Kattrine Sinclair's Timeline