Kenneth Armour Hoeppner

Is your surname Hoeppner?

Research the Hoeppner family

Kenneth Armour Hoeppner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Kenneth Armour Hoeppner

Also Known As: "Bud Hoeppner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee, Cherokee County, Iowa, United States
Death: June 19, 2014 (86)
Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa, United States
Place of Burial: Quimby, Cherokee County, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Carl Herman Hoeppner and Goldie Faye Hoeppner
Husband of Alice Jean Fee
Half brother of Roma Ellen Beazley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Kenneth Armour Hoeppner

WASHTA, Iowa | Kenneth "Bud" Hoeppner, longtime rural Washta resident, passed away Thursday morning, June 19, 2014, in a Sioux City hospital.

Services will be 10:30 a.m. Monday at Pilgrim Lutheran Church in Quimby, Iowa. The Rev. Don Meyer will officiate. Burial will be in Quimby Cemetery, with military rites conducted by the American Legion Lyle W. Barnes Post 398 of Quimby and Veterans of Foreign Wars L. A. Wescott Post 2253. There will be a family prayer service at 10 a.m. Monday at the church. Visitation will be 1 to 8 p.m. Sunday, with the family present 3 to 5 p.m., at Boothby Funeral Home in Cherokee, Iowa. Online condolences may be left at www.boothbyfuneral.com.

Bud was born on Aug. 15, 1927, in Cherokee, to Carl and Goldie (Clark) Hoeppner. He graduated from Washta High School in 1944. He enlisted in the U.S. Navy on Aug. 8, 1945, serving in World War II, being discharged on Aug. 14, 1946 as a fireman first class.

He was married to Alice Fee on Jan. 21, 1951 in Quimby. Bud worked for Farmers Hybrid, farmed and raised livestock. He retired in 2004.

He was a member of Pilgrim Lutheran Church, American Legion, and the Quimby Town & Country Club. He enjoyed hunting, fishing, and spending time with his family. Bud loved sharing the fun of farm life with his grandchildren and friends that would stop at the farm.

He is survived by his wife, Alice; a son, Stephen Hoeppner and his wife Ann of Sioux City; a daughter, Twila Woolworth and her husband Dave of Laguna Hills, Calif.; four grandchildren and two great-grandchildren, Katie Hoeppner, Dustin (Deanna) Woolworth and their children, Marley and Logan, Calvin Langschwager, and Dakota Woolworth.

He was preceded in death by his parents; and a sister and her husband, Roma and Arlo Beazley.

view all

Kenneth Armour Hoeppner's Timeline

1927
August 15, 1927
Cherokee County, Iowa, United States
2014
June 19, 2014
Age 86
Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa, United States
????
Quimby, Cherokee County, Iowa, United States