Kerenhappuch Turner

Is your surname Turner?

Research the Turner family

Kerenhappuch Turner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kerenhappuch Turner (Norman)

Also Known As: "Heroine of the Battle of Guilford Court House", "Kerenhappuch Norman Turner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halifax, Virginia
Death: Died in Richmond, North Carolina, United States
Cause of death: thrown from her horse and suffered a broken neck
Place of Burial: Guilford Court House, Greensboro, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Norman and Frances Norman
Wife of James Turner; James Turner and James Turner
Mother of Nancy Turner; James Turner, II; Mary Norman Morehead; Mary Edson; Mary Morehead and 5 others
Sister of Courtney C. Norman, Sr.; Joseph T. Norman; Keziah Hillen; Jemima Norman; Isaac Norman, Jr. and 2 others
Half sister of Rosanna Sarah Duncan; Joseph T. Norman; Coutney Norman; Kesiah Staples; Jemima Norman and 5 others

Occupation: Rev War-organized hospital corp aft Battle of Guilford Cthse
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 43

Immediate Family

About Kerenhappuch Turner

DAR Ancestor #: A117148

According to Steve Norman, Kerenhappuch was born 1715 in Halifax, Virginia and died 1807 in Guiford Co., North Carolina."

Kerenhappuch Norman Turner carried dispatches for American patriot forces across enemy British lines when she was in her 50s or 60s. She is most famous for riding from Maryland to North Carolina on horseback to care for her son (or grandson) who was wounded at the Battle of Guilford Court House, North Carolina, in the Revolutionary War. Her monument is erected on the battlefield there (outskirts of Greensboro). She rigged a bucket of water from the rafters of a cabin to allow water to drip on the wound of her son so as to eliminate the infection.

She is said to have died from a broken neck sustained in a fall from her horse while hunting with her grandsons. Whether she was 88 yo or 96 yo when this occurred depends on which record one is looking at. Reportedly (DAR), she knew herself to be a descendant of William the Conqueror.

TMG

links:

Kerenhappuch Norman Turner carried dispatches for American patriot forces across enemy British lines when she was in her 50s or 60s. She is most famous for riding from Maryland to North Carolina on horseback to care for her son (or grandson) who was wounded at the Battle of Guilford Court House, North Carolina, in the Revolutionary War. Her monument is erected on the battlefield there (outskirts of Greensboro). She rigged a bucket of water from the rafters of a cabin to allow water to drip on the wound of her son so as to eliminate the infection.

She is said to have died from a broken neck sustained in a fall from her horse while hunting with her grandsons. Whether she was 88 yo or 96 yo when this occurred depends on which record one is looking at. Reportedly (DAR), she knew herself to be a descendant of William the Conqueror.


view all 21

Kerenhappuch Turner's Timeline

1715
1715
Halifax, Virginia
1729
1729
Age 14
of,Halifax,Halifax,Virginia
1737
1737
Age 22
Halifax, Virginia
1738
1738
Age 23
Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
1738
Age 23
Halifax County, Virginia
1739
1739
Age 24
Culpeper,Culpeper Co,VA
1740
1740
Age 25
Of Spotsylvania
1740
Age 25
Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
1742
1742
Age 27
Halifax,Virginia