daughter of William Douglas of Cavers

Is your surname Douglas of Cavers?

Research the Douglas of Cavers family

daughter of William Douglas of Cavers's Geni Profile

Records for daughter of William Douglas of Cavers

360 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

daughter of William Douglas of Cavers

Also Known As: "Margaret Kerr", "Margaret Douglas", "Isabel Kerr", "Isabell kerr", "Isobel ker", "Isobel kerr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cavers House,Hawick,Roxburghshire,Scotland
Death: Died in Cessford, The Scottish Borders, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Douglas of Cavers and Margaret Stewart of Lorn
Wife of Andrew Kerr, of Auldbounburn and Cessford
Mother of Walter Kerr, Laird of Cessford and Andrew Ker of Cessford
Sister of Sir Archibald Douglas of Cavers
Half sister of Iaian/John MacDougall; Alan MacDougall and Elizabeth Douglas

Occupation: Lady, Lady of Tweedie-Drummelzier-Peblis.Baroness Kerr, Lady of Douglas-Cavers
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About daughter of William Douglas of Cavers

unknown daughter Douglas is the daughter of William Douglas of Cavers.1 She married Andrew Kerr of Auldtounburn and Cessford (died 3 July 1483), son of Andrew Kerr of Auldtounburn, as 1st wife; he married Margaret Tweedie 2nd

Children 

  •   1. Andrew Ker, of, Cessford, Eckford, Roxburghshire, Scotland ,   d. Between Oct 1466 and Apr 1467
  •   2. Walter Ker, laird of Cessford, of, Cessford, Eckford, Roxburghshire, Scotland ,   d. 25 Nov 1501
  •   3. Thomas Ker, of, Ferniehirst, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland ,   d. Aft 23 May 1484
  •   4. Robert Ker, Abbot of Kelso,   d. Bef 21 Jun 1505
  •   5. William Ker, of, Yair ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  •   6. Ralph Ker, of, Cessford, Eckford, Roxburghshire, Scotland ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  •   7. Margaret Ker, of, Attonburn, Morebattle, Roxburghshire, Scotland ,   d. Bef 9 Jul 1532

Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2400. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Links

_____________________

  • Margery Douglas1
  • F, #66564, b. circa 1425, d. 1484
  • Father William Douglas, 2nd Laird of Cavers1 b. c 1400, d. 8 Jan 1464
  • Margery Douglas married Andrew Ker, son of Andrew Ker.1 Margery Douglas was born circa 1425 at of Cavers, Scotland.1 She died in 1484 at Cessford, Scotland.
  • Family Andrew Ker b. c 1405, d. a 8 May 1481
  • Children
    • Andrew Ker2,1 d. bt 13 Oct 1466 - Apr 1467
    • George Ker+3
    • Margaret Ker+1
    • Walter Ker+1 d. 25 Nov 1501
    • Thomas Ker+4 d. b 24 Jun 1484
  • Citations
  • [S147] Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, 1938 ed., by Sir Bernard Burke, p., 2134.
  • [S11566] The Scots Peerage, Vol. IV, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 148.
  • [S11597] Ancestry.com, Scotland Wardlaws, by Diane Wardlaw.
  • [S147] Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, 1938 ed., by Sir Bernard Burke, p., 1593.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2215.htm#i66564

_______________________________

  • unknown daughter Douglas1
  • F, #469971
  • Last Edited=19 Apr 2014
  • unknown daughter Douglas is the daughter of William Douglas, 2nd of Cavers.1 She married Andrew Kerr of Auldtounburn and Cessford, son of Andrew Kerr of Auldtounburn.1
  • Her married name became Kerr.1
  • Children of unknown daughter Douglas and Andrew Kerr of Auldtounburn and Cessford
    • Walter Kerr of Cessford+2 d. 25 Nov 1501
    • Andrew Kerr, younger of Aultounbrun and Cessford+2 d. c 27 Apr 1467
  • Citations
  • [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2400. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p46998.htm#i469971

_____________________

view all

daughter of William Douglas of Cavers's Timeline

1425
1425
Cavers House,Hawick,Roxburghshire,Scotland
1460
1460
Age 35
Cessford, Co. Roxburghe, Scotland
1484
1484
Age 59
Cessford, The Scottish Borders, England
????
Scotland