Is your surname Perkins?

Research the Perkins family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Keziah Perkins (Manning)

Also Known As: "Kezia", "Kesiah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: August 14, 1849 (86)
Primrose, Lee County, IA, United States
Place of Burial: Mount Hamill, Lee County, IA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Marcom /Markham Manning and Keziah Manning
Wife of George Perkins
Mother of Anna E Graves and Stephen Perkins
Sister of Martha Jackson; Reuben Manning and William Manning

Managed by: Faustine Darsey on partial hiatus
Last Updated:

About Keziah Perkins

Keziah Manning

  • Birth: Apr 16 1763 - North Carolina
  • Death: Aug 14 1849 - Primrose, Lee, Iowa, United States
  • Parents: Marcom Manning, Keziah Manning (born Ballentine)
  • Siblings: Nance Page (born Manning), Marcom Manning, Reuben Manning, Marcum Manning, William Manning, Martha Jackson (born Manning), Dinah Philpott (born Manning), Rebecca Manning, Mary Manning

Named “Kezia Manning” in her father’s will.

George Perkins, son of Joshua “Old Jock” Perkins & Mary, married Keziah Manning. Per his Rev War pension, their only child was Anna (Perkins) Graves.

Ref: DAR Ancestor #: A088771


http://revwarapps.org/r8113.pdf

On 6 July 1848 Keziah Perkins, 85, applied for a pension as the widow of George Perkins. On 20 Oct 1848 she applied again, stating that she married George Perkins on 25 Dec 1779, and he died on 15 Nov 1840. In the file is a copy of a bond signed by George Perkins and John Cade in Bladen County NC on 5 Apr 1780 for the marriage of Perkins to Keziah Manning.

On 28 Jan 1853 in Lewis County MO, Anna Graves, 72, assigned power of attorney to obtain her mother’s pension, stating that George Perkins died 15 Nov 1840, and Keziah Perkins died 12 Aug 1849, and that her parents were married on 5 Jan 1780.


George Perkins was born on 22 March 1754 in Liberty County (present-day Marion County), South Carolina, according to his pension application [National Archives Pension File RF-8113]. He applied for a pension while living in Lawrence County, Kentucky, on 15 March 1834. He was living in South Carolina when he entered the service in Charleston. He served four tours of ten days each in the militia under Lieutenant Richard Whittington in 1780. He lived for about twenty-six years (1787-1813) on the Watauga River in the part of North Carolina which later became Washington County, Tennessee, and lived in Lawrence County, Kentucky, for another twenty-one years (1813-34). A copy of his 5 April 1780 Bladen County, North Carolina marriage bond to Keziah Manning, with John Cade (one of the captains he served under) as bondsman, was included in Keziah's application for a widow's pension [RF-8113]. George died in Lee County, Iowa, on 16 November 1840 and Keziah died on 12 August 1849 according to their only surviving child Ann Graves [National Archives Pension File RF-8113]. He and Jacob Perkins were sons of Joshua Perkins, a "Mulato" taxable in Bladen County with his wife and sons George and Isaac in 1768 and 176 9 [Byrd, Bladen County Tax Lists, I:7, 17]. Joshua and his children's race and color were described in detail in an 1858 Johnson County, Tennessee trial in which his great-grandson, Jacob F. Perkins, unsuccessfully sued John R. White for slander because he called him a "free Negro." Deponents at the trial named Joshua's children George, Jacob, Joshua, Isaac, Lewis, and Polly [The Perkins File in the T.A.R. Nelson Papers in the Calvin M. McClung Collection at the East Tennessee Historical Center, depositions of Anna Graves and John J. Wilson].

References

view all

Keziah Perkins's Timeline

1763
April 16, 1763
North Carolina, United States
1781
1781
South Carolina, United States
1783
September 6, 1783
South Carolina, United States
1849
August 14, 1849
Age 86
Primrose, Lee County, IA, United States
????
Sharon Cemetery, Mount Hamill, Lee County, IA, United States
Added by: Theodore Moeller on 12 Nov 2013