Khaw Sim Bee, 许心美

public profile

Is your surname Phraya Rutanupradit - Phuket?

Research the Phraya Rutanupradit - Phuket family

Khaw Sim Bee, 许心美's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Khaw Sim Bee Phraya Rutanupradit - Phuket (Khaw)

Thai: พระยารัษฎานุประดิษฐ์มห... ณ ระนอง
Also Known As: "คอซิมบี๊"
Birthdate: (57)
Death: April 10, 1913 (53-61)
Trang, Thailand (shot)
Immediate Family:

Son of KHAW Soo Cheang, 许泗章 and Wife 2: Thai
Husband of Wife 1: Lim Seng Kim; Wife 2: Lim Seng Wan; Wife 4: Klao and Wife 3: Nuan Na Nakhon
Father of Khaw Joo Chye and KHAW Swee Suat
Half brother of KHAW Sim Kong, 许心光; Khaw Sim Chua, 许心泉; Khaw Sim Khim, 许心钦; KHAW Sim Teik, 许心德 and KHAW Sim Cheng

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Khaw Sim Bee, 许心美

youngest son - from Sino-Thai wife . Sent back to educate in China.

Introduced Rubber Plantation to Thailand (Trang)

1885 Governor of Krabi

1890 Governor of Trang

1900 Superintendent Commissioner of Monthon Phuket

In the 1890s, King Rama V Chulalongkorn of Thailand named Sim Bee as Thailand's most successful provincial governor. Even King Rama VI Vajiravudh counted Sim Bee as a close family friend. Vajiravudh conferred Sim Bee with Thailand's highest honour, the title Phraya Ratsadanupradit Mahisornpakdi or The Grand Cross of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant.

In1899 while being governor of Trang, he noted with atinge of envy all the new rubber estates being planted inNorth Malaya.He decided to visit Dutch East Indies(Indonesia) in 1901 where he smuggled back a fewdozen rubber seeds.He kept them in wet cotton wool and covered them with newspaper in four boxes aboardhis private steamship, and hurried back to Siam.Back in Siam he planted 18 acres near Trang withrubber, and coerced the local officials to distributerubber seeds to farmers.Meanwhile in Bangkok, he gotthe government to rewrite the laws to allow the ricefarmers to clear the forest to plant rubber.

In Penang, Sim Bee founded the Koe Guan Company Ltd, then one of the biggest shipping companies in British Malaya. He also pioneered the insurance business in Malaya with his Khean Guan Insurance Company. Sim Bee also had business interests in Tongkah Harbour Tin Dredging Co Ltd and Eastern Shipping Co Ltd.

after his death (1913), Eastern Shipping Co sold to British in 1922

DEATH

While he was so influential in south Thailand, he married a Chinese woman from Penang, with whom he had five sons. However, he was also polygamous and a notorious womaniser. This proved to be his undoing, as he was killed by a doctor in Trang whose wife he had his eyes on. The shooting took place on 25 February, 1913. Also wounded was his nephew, the Governor of Trang. Khaw Sim Bee and his nephew were rushed to the Penang hospital, but succumbed to their injuries on 10 April and 2 May respectively.

MEMORIALS

Monuments: Khao Rang, Phuket and Phraya Ratsadanupradit Monument, Trang Road: Jalan Khaw Sim Bee, Penang

"From Soo Cheang's marriage to a Siamese native came his youngest son, Khaw Sim Bee Na Ranong, who was to become the most prominent member of the Khaw family."

About พระยารัษฎานุประดิษฐ์มห... (คอซิมบี๊) (ไทย)

Ratsadanupradit Mahison Phakdi (พระยารัษฎานุประดิษฐ์มหิศรภักดี พระยารัษฎานุประดิษฐ์มหิศรภักดี (คอซิมบี๊) ผู้ว่าราชการเมืองตรัง สมุหเทศาภิบาลมณฑลภูเก็ต

คอซิมบี๊ เป็นบุตรคนที่ ๖ ของพระยาดำรงสุจริตมหิศรภักดี (คอซู้เจียง) ท่านเกิดเมื่อวันที่ ๘ เมษายน ๒๔๐๐ ถึงแก่อนิจกรรมเมื่อวันที่ ๑๐ เมษายน ๒๔๕๖

เมื่ออายุได้ ๙ ขวบ ได้ติดตามบิดาไปประเทศจีน ศึกษาภาษาจีน และการทำธุรกิจ ทำให้ท่านไม่มีโอกาสเรียนหนังสือไทย แต่ท่านสามารถเขียนภาษาจีน และพูดได้ถึง ๙ ภาษา คือ ไทย อังกฤษ มลายู ฮินดูสตานี และภาษาจีนต่างๆ อีก ๕ ภาษา

      พุทธศักราช ๒๔๒๕ เมื่อบิดาถึงแก่อนิจกรรม คอซิมก๊อง พี่ชายได้นำเข้าถวายตัวเป็นมหาดเล็กในรัชกาลที่ ๕ ได้รับพระราชทานสัญญาบัตรที่ หลวงบริรักษ์โลหวิสัย ผู้ช่วยราชการเมืองระนอง
      พุทธศักราช ๒๔๒๘ ได้เป็นที่ พระอัษฎงคตทิศรักษา ผู้ว่าราชการเมืองตระ (กระบุรี)
      พุทธศักราช ๒๔๓๓ ได้เป็นที่ พระยารัษฎานุประดิษฐ์มหิศรภักดี ผู้ว่าราชการเมืองตรัง
      พุทธศักราช ๒๔๔๔ ได้เป็นที่ สมุหเทศาภิบาลมณฑลภูเก็ต
view all

Khaw Sim Bee, 许心美's Timeline

1856
1856
1913
April 10, 1913
Age 57
Trang, Thailand

1913 Assassinated in "Trang Outrage"

????
????