Kielman Baumfeld

Is your surname Baumfeld?

Research the Baumfeld family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Kielman Baumfeld

Yiddish: קלמן באמפעלד
Also Known As: "Kielman per JRI Poland records and archives"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Turobin, Biłgoraj County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Berek Baumfeld and Chaja Rywa Baumfeld (Goldman)
Husband of Dwora Baumfeld (Ajzenman)
Father of Wólf Lejzor Baumfeld; Dawid Baumfeld and Ioche Baumfeld
Brother of Ita Ruchla Karper; Chana Baumfeld; Josek Baumfeld and Zyndel Baumfeld

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Denise Kaplan
Last Updated:

About Kielman Baumfeld

Pedro B. mentions "Kalman" as his grandfather in his biography. From this info, Gisele G., Pedro granddaughter was able to find records at JRI and possible ancestors of Kielman. It seems Kielman and his ancestors were born and lived in Turobin. It could be that Kielman son Wolf and his siblings were born in Turobin, or in Ostrowiec. Search new records as they become available at JRI.

Read about Baumfeld family at Turobin town Yizkor book in Hebrew at: https://archive.org/details/nybc314062 - page 194/198 (PDF) has info on this "four generation family" - Baumfeld.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gisele G., Kielman second great granddaughter note: The below is most likely a record for Kielman, from Turobin Births 1821-71,76-89 Marriages 1823-71,76-89 Deaths 1826-71,76-89 (screenshot on Media tab)

Surname / Given Name / Year / Type / Akta / Sex / Microfilm

BAUMFELD / Kielman / 1856 / B / 41 / m / 757406

JewishGen index: http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/jripl/jridetail_2.php?gub=LU&src...

Original document, akta #41: https://szukajwarchiwach.pl/35/1779/0/2.1/32/skan/full/9-yA-Q5H5oP0...

--

Translation of Birth Certificate by Genealogy Translations FB group:

"Kielman was born November 7th, 1856 at 8 pm. Father Berek Baumfeld, merchant, living in Turobin, age 21. Mother Chaja Rywa Goldman, age 18.

The witnesses were Berek Halperm, age 33 and Szymon Prum, 37 both merchants from Turobin, this was written on November 15th, 1856 at 11 am. Child was given name Kielman during the ceremony of circumcision. It was read to the father and witnesses and signed by them."

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gisele G., Kielman second great granddaughter note: researched archives and believes Kielman's mother was Chaja Rywa Goldman per JRI-Poland entries such as marriage registries including its images:

BAUMFELD Berek 1855 M 4 m GOLDMAN Chaja Rywa 1855 M 4 f

Also:

BAUMFELD Kielman 1856 B 41 m

Date & Place of Birth as well as "also known as" based on possible records found on JRI-Poland.

also found on JRI Poland website marriage certificate of his son Dawid Baumfeld which seems to include Kielman

BAUMFELD Dawid / 1899 / M / 77 / M / 18 / 10-Jun-1899/ Kelman / Dwojra AJZENMAN

BAUM Brandla / 1899 / M / 77 / F / 20 / 10-Jun-1899 / Gersz Lejb / Sura GRYNMAN

view all

Kielman Baumfeld's Timeline

1856
November 7, 1856
Turobin, Biłgoraj County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland

Partial translation of original Birth Certificate by Genealogy Translations FB group:

"Kielman was born November 7th, 1856 at 8 pm. Father Berek Baumfeld, merchant, living in Turobin, age 21. Mother Chaja Rywa Goldman, age 18.

The witnesses were Berek Halperm, age 33 and Szymon Prum, 37 both merchants from Turobin, this was written on November 15th, 1856 at 11 am. Child was given name Kielman during the ceremony of circumcision. It was read to the father and witnesses and signed by them."

--

The below is most likely a record for Kielman, from Turobin Births 1821-71,76-89 Marriages 1823-71,76-89 Deaths 1826-71,76-89 (screenshot on Media tab)

Surname / Given Name / Year / Type / Akta / Sex / Microfilm

BAUMFELD / Kielman / 1856 / B / 41 / m / 757406

--

Original file and index:

- JewishGen index: http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/jripl/jridetail_2.php?gub=LU&amp...

- Original scanned document, akta #41: https://szukajwarchiwach.pl/35/1779/0/2.1/32/skan/full/9-yA-Q5H5oP0...

1870
1870
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1880
1880
????
????