King Gyanendra of Nepal

Is your surname Bir Bikram Shah Dev?

Research the Bir Bikram Shah Dev family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev

Also Known As: "ज्ञानेन्द्र शाह"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kathmandu, Bagmati, Central Region, Nepal
Immediate Family:

Son of King Mahendra of Nepal and Queen Indra of Nepal
Husband of Queen Komal of Nepal
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Princess Shanti Singh of Nepal; Princess Sharada Shah of Nepal; King Birendra of Nepal; Prince Dhirendra of Nepal; Private and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About King Gyanendra of Nepal

Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev (Nepali: ज्ञानेन्द्र शाह; Jñānendra Śāh; born 7 July 1947) was the King of Nepal from 2001 to 2008. He was briefly king from 1950 to 1951, when his grandfather, Tribhuvan, was forced into exile in India with the rest of his family. Following the Nepalese royal massacre in 2001, he again became king. King Gyanendra's second reign was marked by constitutional turmoil. His predecessor King Birendra had established a constitutional monarchy in which he delegated policy to a representative government. The growing insurgency of the Nepalese Civil War during King Gyanendra's reign interfered with elections of representatives. After several delays in elections, King Gyanendra suspended the constitution and assumed direct authority in February 2005, assuring that it would be a temporary situation to suppress the Maoist insurgency. In the face of broad opposition, he restored the previous parliament in April 2006. His reign ended approximately two years later, when the Nepalese Constituent Assembly declared Nepal a republic and abolished the monarchy.

view all

King Gyanendra of Nepal's Timeline

1947
July 7, 1947
Kathmandu, Bagmati, Central Region, Nepal