Skallelockee / Skalilosken, Kettaguskah of Tassetchee, Cherokee Emissary to England

public profile

Skallelockee / Skalilosken, Kettaguskah of Tassetchee, Cherokee Emissary to England's Geni Profile

Records for Skallelockee / Skalilosken

3,252 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Skallelockee / Skalilosken, Kettaguskah of Tassetchee, Cherokee Emissary to England

Also Known As: "Kitegista", "Kittagusta", "King of Chota", "Speaker", "Second Man of Chota", "Scalilosken"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East
Death: before 1755
Managed by: Sebastian D. Giunta
Last Updated:

About Skallelockee / Skalilosken, Kettaguskah of Tassetchee, Cherokee Emissary to England

This man was one of the seven chiefs and warriors who went to London with Sir Alexander Cuming in 1730. Cuming’s account of the selection of the travelers says, “Sir Alexander chose as Evidence of the Truth of what had happened, the head Warrior of Tassetchee, a Man of great Power and Interest, who has a Right to be King, and is called Oukah Ulah (that is the King that is to be) Skallelockee, the second Warrior, otherwise Kettagustah, (or Prince) Tathtowie, the third Warrior, and Collannah, a fourth Warrior; and from Tannassie, the remotest Town of the Country, he took Clogoittah and Oukanaekah [later known as Attakullakulla] Warriors.”

Nothing else is known about this man. He died before 1755 (Attakullakulla stated at that time that he was the only one of the men who went to London who was still alive).

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION MAY BE UNTRUE:

Kitegista,

Birth : ABT 1708 Cherokee Nation-East

Death : 30 SEP 1792 Buchanan's Station, Cherokee Nation-East

Gender: Male

Parents:

   Father: Tellico, Moytoy "the Pigeon" of Chief
   Mother: Ani'-Ga'tge'wi, Woman of

Family:

   Marriage: Cherokee Nation-East
   Spouse:
       Usteenokobagan,
       Birth : ABT 1720 Cherokee Nation-East
       Gender: Female
       Parents:
           Father: Mankiller,
   Children:
       Kitegista, Betty

Family:

   Marriage: ABT 1760 in Cherokee Nation-East
   Spouse:
       Anawailka,
   Children:
       Ostenaco,
       Birth : ABT 1761 Ostenaco
       Gender: Male

http://www.redeaglejw.net/dat96.htm#5


http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0021-0004.html#CHILD9

Notes for KITEGISTA:

Old Frontiers, pg 114;

"Another requirement [of the peace treaty to end the Cherokee-English war of 1760] was that the head men of the nation, Oconostota being mentioned specifically, were to assemble at Charles Town on December 16th [1761] to ratify the treaty, and this they did. Oconostota, however, was still wary of trusting himself within the power of the English, but sent his brother Kitegista with a peace pipe to represent him.

Heart of the Eagle, pg 173;

"Kiachatalee: He was from Nickajack. Name also spelled Kittegiska and Kitegisky, which means "he shot two." A seceding headman in 1777. He was Tom Tunbridge's step son, and of French Cherokee descent. Went to peace talk with Governor William Blount in 1792. Killed at Buchannan's Station on 30 September 1792.

More About KITEGISTA:

Attended: 1730, Delegation to King George II

Blood: Full Blood Cherokee

Clan: Ani'-Ga'tâge'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato (Wa-Wli Vann)


This man was one of the seven chiefs and warriors who went to London with Sir Alexander Cuming in 1730. Cuming’s account of the selection of the travelers says, “Sir Alexander chose as Evidence of the Truth of what had happened, the head Warrior of Tassetchee, a Man of great Power and Interest, who has a Right to be King, and is called Oukah Ulah (that is the King that is to be) Skallelockee, the second Warrior, otherwise Kettagustah, (or Prince) Tathtowie, the third Warrior, and Collannah, a fourth Warrior; and from Tannassie, the remotest Town of the Country, he took Clogoittah and Oukanaekah [later known as Attakullakulla] Warriors.”

Nothing else is known about this man. He died before 1755 (Attakullakulla stated at that time that he was the only one of the men who went to London who was still alive).

view all

Skallelockee / Skalilosken, Kettaguskah of Tassetchee, Cherokee Emissary to England's Timeline