Kittel Johnsen von Melstedt, Baron

Is your surname von Melstedt?

Research the von Melstedt family

Kittel Johnsen von Melstedt, Baron's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Kittel Johnsen von Melstedt, Baron

Also Known As: "Kittel", "the war hero"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Iceland
Death: March 26, 1811 (45-46)
Anholt, Norddjurs, Midtjylland, Denmark (Faldt i slaget mod briterne på øen Anholt)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jón Ketilson and Haldora Grimsdottir
Husband of Magdalene Borchgrevink
Father of Frederikke Haldora Constance von Melstedt; Margrethe Sophie von Melstedt and Jens Finne von Melstedt

Managed by: Edmond Høfler
Last Updated:

About Kittel Johnsen von Melstedt, Baron

http://www.melsted.se/

Baron Kittel Johnsen Melstedt B 1765 Iceland, Died Anholt 1811, m Borchgrevink

As you know they had 3 children, Margrethe Sophie, Haldora Constance, and the youngest, a son

Jens Finne von Melstedt b 1804 St Thomas, fought in 1848 war with Prussia He disappeared about 1849 to 1850, possibly back to St Thomas as he had a son born 22 feb 1850 København. Theodor Finne Von Melstedt [Father of famous Henning Finne Von Melsted]

He wrote a 28 page book about his disappointment with something in the war of 1848 and I am waiting for that information

JF had many wives, therefore was dismissed from his job

1. Vogt/Voigt m bef 1836 who is a widow and he adopts her child before 1836 2 Marie Cathrine Scheel m abt 1839 3 Anna Sophie Louise Eilers m 11 Nov 1845 4 Juliane Dorothea /Mikkelsen........, m 1847, 2 chiildren.

  1. 2 MC Scheel and Jens Finne have Kittel Johnsen von Melstedt, baptized in Garnisons Kirken i Kbh.

Johnsen, AKA Johnson/Johnston/John Melsted[t] emigrates to the USA, time unknown married a couple of times and died at the age of 50 in 1891 in the Los Angeles area most likely of alcoholism He is associated, works or is close by his brother, Robert August or August Robert [von] Melsted[t] born 1939, sometimes listed as DK and once Germany. August is likely from Slesvig Holstein, August joined the Union army in 1861 and is wounded in the battle of New Berne NC, then discharged and moved to San Francisco where they run a restaurant together August is married at least two times His last marriage in Los Angeles i1891 is the same year as Johnson's death. he is 52 years old, she is 19! [Matilda Johnson, b 1872 in Sweden] [there are way too many Johnsons in the family] They have two daughters youngest is Marie A Melsted, no children The oldest is Marguerite Matilda b 1894 in LA She has one child, out of wedlock with Frank Botiller 20 Oct 1930 She renames him Robert Patrick Melsted and he is still alive

He is my wife's father

My wife is Bobbie Kay Melsted b 1956 in Texas I married her in 2002

http://vestraat.net/iea-o/p2400.htm#i71357

Kittel Johnsen Melstedt M, d. 26 mars 1811

    Kittel Johnsen Melstedt giftet seg med Magdalene Borchgrevink, datter av Jens Finne Borchgrevink og Christine Bagge, den 13 mars 1799. Kittel Johnsen Melstedt døde den 26 mars 1811 i Anholt.

Barn av Kittel Johnsen Melstedt og Magdalene Borchgrevink Haldora Constance Melstedt Jens Finne Melstedt Margrethe Sophie Melstedt f. 17 jan. 1800

Ed Hofler: I am now almost certain that August Robert von Melstedt / August Melsted is the older child of Jens Finne and Marie Christine Scheel. August appears repeatedly working or living off and on with Kittel Johnsen von Melstedt, AKA Jonston Melsted [t] in California from about 1870 to 1891. It seems August inherits Johnston as he is quite wealthy after 1891. I am still puzzled where MC Scheel is from and why there is a Nielsen added to her name in the records.

view all

Kittel Johnsen von Melstedt, Baron's Timeline

1765
1765
Iceland
1800
January 17, 1800
Atlanteren
1802
January 3, 1802
West Indies, Denmark
1804
May 1, 1804
St Thomas, De amerikanske jomfruøyene, Karibia
1811
March 26, 1811
Age 46
Norddjurs, Midtjylland, Denmark